Abnormal Psychology Quiz Bank for Online Test

1. WAIS and WISC are examples of.
A. Intelligence tests
B. Personality Inventories
C. Projective Tests
D. Clinical Observations
View Answer
A. Intelligence tests
2. It considered representing a person’s overall level of intelligence.
A. EI
B. IQ
C. EQ
D. ID
View Answer
B. IQ
3. DSM-IV-TR was released in.
A. 2000
B. 2013
C. 1994
D. 1987
View Answer
C. 1994
4. Thematic Apperception Test is a type of.
A. Projective Test
B. Personality Inventories
C. Intelligence Tests
D. Clinical Observations
View Answer
A. Projective Test
5. Thoughts of death and suicidal ideation refers to.
A. Anxiety
B. Psychosis
C. Depression
D. Stress
View Answer
C. Depression
6. Another word used for ‘word salad’ is.
A. Derailment
B. Disorganization
C. Incoherence
D. Tangentially
View Answer
C. Incoherence
7. A perception like experience occurs without an external stimulus.
A. Hallucinations
B. Delusion
C. Illusion
D. Sensation
View Answer
A. Hallucinations
8. These are symptoms of Panic Attack.
A. Trembling or Shaking
B. Delusions
C. Hallucinations
D. Loss of Appetite
View Answer
A. Trembling or Shaking
9. Hermann Rorschach was a.
A. Swiss Psychiatrist
B. German Psychiatrist
C. British Psychiatrist
D. French Psychiatrist
View Answer
A. Swiss Psychiatrist
10. The personality disorder closely correlated with crime is.
A. Antisocial
B. Paranoid
C. Histrionic
D. Avoidant
View Answer
A. Antisocial
11. Switch from one topic to another in speech is.
A. Disordered
B. Disorganization
C. Derailment
D. Detachment
View Answer
12. It refers to lack of interest in social interactions.
A. Sociality
B. Alogia
C. Avolition
D. Anhedonia
View Answer
D. Anhedonia
13. Client’s awareness, insight and mood are evaluated through.
A. Standardized test
B. Mental Status Examination
C. Structured interviews
D. Intelligence test
View Answer
B. Mental Status Examination
14. Rorschach test developed in.
A. 1911
B. 1921
C. 1931
D. 1941
View Answer
B. 1921
15. It is a determination that a person’s problem reflects a particular disorder.
A. Assessment
B. Diagnose
C. Treatment
D. Examination
View Answer
B. Diagnose
16. MMPI is type of.
A. Personality inventories
B. Projective test
C. Intelligence test
D. Clinical observation
View Answer
A. Personality inventories
17. DSM-V was released in.
A. 1987
B. 1984
C. 2000
D. 2013
View Answer
D. 2013
18. Belief that one is going to be harmed by an individual or a group is.
A. Referential Delusion
B. Persecutory Delusion
C. Grandiose Delusion
D. Somatic Delusion
View Answer
B. Persecutory Delusion
19. More talkative and inflated self-esteem are symptoms of.
A. Anxiety
B. Stress
C. Depression
D. Mania
View Answer
D. Mania
20. Fear of blood-injection-injury is type of.
A. Social Phobia
B. Specific Phobia
C. Agora Phobia
D. BII phobia
View Answer
D. BII phobia
21. CT scans, PET scans and MRIs are example of.
A. Projective techniques
B. Neuroimaging techniques
C. Personality inventories
D. Intelligence tests
View Answer
B. Neuroimaging techniques
22. Clients are instructed to observe themselves in.
A. Observation
B. Self-monitoring
C. Analog observation
D. Naturalistic observation
View Answer
A. Observation
23. Irrational fears are.
A. Phobias
B. Obsessions
C. Compulsions
D. Delusions
View Answer
A. Phobias
24. Decrease in reactivity to the environment is.
A. Catatonic behavior
B. Bizarre behavior
C. Paranoid
D. Disorganized thinking
View Answer
A. Catatonic behavior
25. Clinicians asked open-ended questions in.
A. Slandered interviews
B. Slandered questionnaires
C. Unstructured interviews
D. Structured interviews
View Answer
B. Slandered questionnaires
26. Ambiguous, unclear content is shown in.
A. Personality inventories
B. Projective tests
C. Structured interviews
D. Unstructured interviews
View Answer
A. Personality inventories
27. It focuses on preoccupations regarding health and organ functions.
A. Referential delusion
B. Persecutory delusion
C. Grandiose delusion
D. Somatic delusion
View Answer
D. Somatic delusion
28. It refers to diminished speech output.
A. A sociality
B. Alogia
C. A volition
D. Anhedonia
View Answer
B. Alogia
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

3 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Daniyal
2 years ago

Goodd

des
des
11 months ago

where’s the answer here

psychologyfind
Admin
11 months ago
Reply to  des

Please ! Click View Answer Thank you.

3
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x