Cross Cultural Psychology Quizzes And Exam MCQs

1. The relationship that develops between the client and therapist is a factor that influences the therapeutic .
A. approach
B. duration
C. goal
D. validity
E. process
View Answer
E. process
2. Therapies can be placed on what versus what continuum.
A. verbal; action
B. internal; external
C. client–directed; counselor–directed
D. individual; societal
E. process; outcome
View Answer
A. verbal; action
3. Which  therapy takes place in the client´s everyday environment.
A. In vivo
B. Cross–cultural
C. Social
D. In session
E. Experiential
View Answer
A. In vivo
4. Locus of time refers to.
A. at what point in a client´s life he or she seeks therapy.
B. the time frame that is examined in therapy (i.e., past or present).
C. how long a therapeutic intervention lasts.
D. the duration of change resulting from therapy.
E. how long a therapy session lasts.
View Answer
B. the time frame that is examined in therapy (i.e., past or present).
5. Classical psychoanalysis generally takes place over a period ranging from which year.
A. six to 15
B. six months to two
C. 10 to 20
D. three to 12 or more
E. one to five or more
View Answer
D. three to 12 or more
6. Why has short–term therapy become the norm in recent years.
A. Health insurance companies and managed care companies are most interested in cost–effective treatment.
B. Client issues are less complicated than in the past.
C. Therapists enter practice with better training.
D. As a society, our mental health is generally improving.
E. Advances in psycho-therapeutic interventions have shortened the length of time needed.
View Answer
A. Health insurance companies and managed care companies are most interested in cost–effective treatment.
7. Which of the following is NOT identified as a reason for the disparity in the ways that the effectiveness of therapy is evaluated.
A. The extent to which practice is evaluated differs among therapists.
B. The client ultimately has control over whether therapy is evaluated and some clients refuse to participate in evaluation.
C. The definition of evaluation varies with therapists.
D. Practitioners of different approaches vary in their belief in the importance of evaluation.
E. Methods used to evaluate effectiveness vary from the broad and subjective to the specific and objective.
View Answer
B. The client ultimately has control over whether therapy is evaluated and some clients refuse to participate in evaluation.
8. Collectivism normally proposes.
A. behaviour based on concerns for other peoples, tradition they share together
B. behaviour based on self needs and beliefs
C. behaviour based on societal norms
D. behaviour against the societal norms
View Answer
A. behaviour based on concerns for other peoples, tradition they share together
9. The behavioural manifestation of prejudiced attitudes is.
A. ethnocentrism
B. xenophobia
C. racism
D. discrimination
View Answer
D. discrimination
10. The term haka literally means.
A. Tribal group
B. to inflame tribal war
C. to ignite the breath
D. to connect spiritually
View Answer
C. to ignite the breath
11. The multicultural movement in the fields of counseling and psychology emerged during the period from.
A. 2000 to the present
B. 1960 to 1970
C. 1980 to 1990
D. 1920 to 1930
E. 1940 to 1950
View Answer
B. 1960 to 1970
12. Clients generally gain which insight before emotional insight.
A. internal
B. physical
C. intellectual
D. environmental
E. cultural
View Answer
C. intellectual
13. . In which  therapy, clients learn to accept responsibility for their behaviours and for the consequences of their behaviours.
A. feminist
B. existential
C. gestalt
D. reality
E. rational–emotive
View Answer
D. reality
14. Psychotherapists differ in their emphasis on which factors as contributors to clients´ problems.
A. internal and external
B. personal and social
C. blatant and subtle
D. cognitive and emotional
E. flowing and static
View Answer
A. internal and external
15. Internal factors contributing to clients´ problems may be.
A. positive or negative
B. trait or state
C. conscious or unconscious
D. static or flowing
E. individual or communal
View Answer
C. conscious or unconscious
16. What  factors contributing to clients´ problems include the environmental and interpersonal contexts that influence clients´ lives.
A. Core
B. External
C. Internal
D. Personal
E. Psychotherapeutic
View Answer
B. External

Leave a Comment