Health Psychology Quiz and Online Test

1. Walter Cannon made an observation in 1932 that emotions are accompanied by.
A. Environmental changes
B. Physiological changes
C. Climate changes
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Physiological changes
2. All of the following are dietary diseases except one which is.
A. Obesity
B. Polio
C. Anemia
D. Beriberi
View Answer
B. Polio
3. The tube which become swollen and inflamed during asthma is.
A. Fallopian Tube
B. Bronchial Tube
C. Neural Tube
D. Tympanostomy Tube
View Answer
B. Bronchial Tube
4. Cerebral angiogram is diagnostic test for.
A. Angina
B. Asthma
C. Stroke
D. Arthritis
View Answer
C. Stroke
5. A common cause of erectile dysfunction in men is.
A. Hypertension
B. Flu
C. Myocardial Infarction
D. Cataract
View Answer
A. Hypertension
6. Arthritis is the swelling and tenderness of.
A. Tissues
B. Joints
C. Brain
D. Eyes
View Answer
B. Joints
7. The test used to diagnose prediabetes and diabetes is.
A. Lipid
B. Urine
C. Cholesterol
D. Blood
View Answer
D. Blood
8. The wellness model includes.
A. Striving for balance
B. Process of becoming healthier
C. Both A and B
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Both A and B
9. Symptoms of hypertension include.
A. Severe headache
B. Pounding in your chest, neck, ears
C. Difficulty breathing
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
10. Emotions are the mirror of the soul.
A. No
B. Yes
View Answer
B. Yes
11. Asthma attack appears when symptoms are.
A. Mild
B. Moderate
C. Severe
D. None of the above
View Answer
C. Severe
12. Rheumatoid arthritis is a chronic inflammatory disorder.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes
13. Asthma is a chronic disease.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes
14. The medicines given to help prevent stroke are.
A. Anticoagulants
B. Anti-platelet
C. Stains
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
15. One must seek knowledge and learn from experiences to maintain a high level of.
A. Environmental well being
B. Intellectual well being
C. Physical well being
D. Spiritual well being
View Answer
B. Intellectual well being
16. Another name of Stroke is.
A. Cerebrovascular accident
B. Angina
C. Myocardial infarction
D. Hydrocephalus
View Answer
A. Cerebrovascular accident
17. The risk factor of stroke that cannot be managed is.
A. Weight
B. High blood pressure
C. Age
D. Tobacco
View Answer
B. High blood pressure
18. This biomedical model became widely accepted during.
A. Aristotle’s Era
B. Roman Ruling
C. 19th and 20th centuries
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. 19th and 20th centuries 
19. The diseases which are called silent killer include.
A. Hypertension
B. Hydrocephalus
C. Diabetes
D. Both A and C
View Answer
D. Both A and C
20. Emotional well-being means.
A. Being aggressive
B. Being Passive
C. Being in touch with feelings
D. Being detached
View Answer
C. Being in touch with feelings
21. Our physical being is.
A. Mind
B. Spirituality
C. Body
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Body
22. Biomedical model made it possible to.
A. Conquer many infectious diseases
B. Develop vaccines
C. Developed antibiotics
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
23. Hypertension is also known as.
A. High blood pressure
B. Stroke
C. Hypoglycemia
D. Cerebral Palsy
View Answer
A. High blood pressure
24. The general symptoms of diabetes are as follows excluding one, that is.
A. Increased hunger
B. Increased thirst
C. Weight loss
D. Sores that heal normally
View Answer
D. Sores that heal normally
25. Environmental factor for causing Asthma is.
A. Cockroach
B. Polluted Air
C. Pollen
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
26. The biomedical model assumes that disease is separate from.
A. Physiological processes
B. Environmental processes
C. Psychological and social processes of the mind
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Psychological and social processes of the mind
27. Another name of Stroke is.
A. Cerebrovascular accident
B. Angina Campus
C. Myocardial infarction
D. Hydrocephalus
View Answer
A. Cerebrovascular accident
28. The first globally accepted conceptualization of health was.
A. Wellbeing Movement’s definition
B. Holistic Health Movement’s definition
C. WHO’s definition
D. Halbert Dunn’s definition
View Answer
C. WHO’s definition
29. Without the treatment of Rheumatoid arthritis, the patient may also experience.
A. Malaise
B. Fever
C. Fatigue
D. All of above
View Answer
D. All of above
30. The factors which may increase the risk of developing asthma in the adulthood are.
A. Smoking
B. Viral respiratory infections
C. Obesity
D. All of the above
View Answer
D. All of the above
31. To diagnose gestational diabetes during pregnancy, the doctor tests blood sugar levels between.
A. 24th and 28th weeks
B. 20th and 24th weeks
C. 4th and 10th weeks
D. 10th and 15th weeks
View Answer
A. 24th and 28th weeks
32. Risk factors for arthritis include.
A. Gender
B. Age
C. Neurological Conditions
D. Sun Exposure
View Answer
B. Age
33. The risk factor of stroke that can be managed is.
A. Race
B. Age
C. Family history
D. High cholesterol
View Answer
D. High cholesterol
34. Asthma caused by cold air in the winter and pollen in spring is.
A. Eosinophilic asthma
B. Occupational asthma
C. Seasonal asthma
D. Nocturnal asthma
View Answer
C. Seasonal asthma
35. Along the lining of joint cavity, Synovectomy is the removal of damaged.
A. Blood vessels
B. Epithelial tissues
C. Connective tissues
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Connective tissues
36. The reasons behind the asthma are.
A. Air pollution
B. Viruses
C. Mold, cigarette smoke
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them
37. The holistic definition of health has dimensions.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Five
D. Seven
View Answer
C. Five
38. Cerebrovascular accidents can be treated with.
A. Blood pressure drugs
B. Surgery
C. Anticoagulants
D. All of the above
View Answer
D. All of the above
39. A1C is a blood test that reflects, over the past three months, average levels of.
A. Bilirubin
B. Haemoglobin
C. Cholestrol
D. Blood sugar
View Answer
D. Blood sugar 
40. Dietary diseases result from.
A. Malnutrition
B. Harmful matter or microorganisms
C. Accidents
D. Environmental conditions
View Answer
A. Malnutrition
41. The condition caused by narrowed or blocked brain blood vessels is.
A. Ischemic stroke
B. Hemorrhage stroke
C. Hydrocephalus
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Ischemic stroke
42. For conceptualizing health and illness, the advances in medicines and health care system laid the foundation for a new approach called.
A. WHO
B. Biomedical Model
C. Psychoanalysis
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Biomedical Model
43. All of the following are infectious diseases except one which is.
A. Polio
B. Measles
C. Anemia
D. Plague
View Answer
C. Anemia
44. The term psychosomatic symptoms mean.
A. Imaginary symptoms
B. Symptoms related to mind
C. Symptoms related to body
D. Both B and C
View Answer
D. Both B and C
45. Environmental factor for causing Asthma is.
A. Cockroach
B. Polluted Water
C. Noise
D. Heat
View Answer
A. Cockroach
46. Complications associated with diabetes include.
A. Neuropathy
B. Nephropathy
C. Hearing loss
D. All of above
View Answer
D. All of above
47. The normal reading of blood pressure is.
A. 90/60
B. 120/80
C. 140/100
D. 80/60
View Answer
B. 120/80
48. People’s everyday patterns of behavior are called.
A. Lifestyles
B. Risk factors
C. Occupational Hazards
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Lifestyles
49. Symptoms of asthma include.
A. Troubled breathing
B. Diarrhea
C. Wheezing
D. Both A and C
View Answer
D. Both A and C
50. Spirituality is a concept with.
A. Two dimensions
B. Three dimensions
C. Four dimensions
D. Five dimensions
View Answer
A. Two dimensions
51. The main cause of hypertension includes.
A. High sodium diet
B. Fats
C. Cholesterol
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
52. Women with diabetes can also have symptoms of.
A. Urinary tract infections
B. Yeast infections
C. Itchy skin
D. All of the above
View Answer
D. All of the above
53. The Wellness movement approach has.
A. Seven dimension
B. Six dimension
C. Five dimension
D. Four dimension
View Answer
B. Six dimension
54. According to holistic health movement, primary importance is given to.
A. daily habits
B. Behaviours
C. Overall lifestyle
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
55. Risk factors can be.
A. Biological
B. Behavioural
C. Both A and B
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Both A and B
56. Dietary diseases result from.
A. Malnutrition
B. Harmful matter or microorganisms
C. Accidents
D. Environmental conditions
View Answer
A. Malnutrition

1 thought on “Health Psychology Quiz and Online Test”

Leave a Comment