Physiological Psychology Quiz and MCQs Test

1. ____________Control muscle movement.
A. Motor Area
B. Brain
C. Nervous system
D. Sensory Area
View Answer
A. Motor Area
2. ___________Is related to present and past visual experience.
A. Visual association area
B. Brain Area
C. Somatic association Area
D. Association Area
View Answer
A. Visual association area
3. Receive impulse related to taste is called ________.
A. Primary Impulse
B. CNS
C. Nervous system
D. Sensory Impulse
View Answer
A. Primary Impulse 
4. Study of human Behavior, thought, perception called __________.
A. Physiology Psychology
B. Abnormal Psychology
C. Biological Psychology
D. Clinical Psychology
View Answer
A. Physiology Psychology
5. NREM sleep constitutes about _________. % of total time spent in sleep.
A. 75 to 80
B. 20 to 25
C. 75 to 100
D. 10 to 25
View Answer
A. 75 to 80 
6. REM sleep constitutes about___________.
A. 20 to 25 mint
B. 10 to 25 mint
C. 75 to 100 mint
D. 25 to 20  mint
View Answer
A. 20 to 25 mint  
7. Stage 1 sleep constitutes ________ of total sleep.
A. 1 to 7 mint
B. 25 mint
C. 2 to 5 mint
D. 30 mint
View Answer
C. 2 to 5 mint 
8. In stage 3 brain activity on ECG shows________ voltage.
A. Low
B. High
C. Normal
D. A and B both
View Answer
B. High
9. How much sleep should be getting for 14-17 age?.
A. 9 to 10 hour
B. 8 to 10 hour
C. 7 to 9 hour
D. 7 to 8 hour
View Answer
B. 8 to 10 hour
10. A unique characteristic in each stage is ___________.
A. Heat beat
B. Muscle tone
C. Breathing
D. Eye movement
View Answer
B. Muscle tone
11. Second later cycle are longer lasting _________.
A. 90 to 120 mint
B. 70 to 100 mint
C. 90 to 100 mint
D. 80 to 100 mint
View Answer
A. 90 to 120 mint 
12. How many types of sleep?.
A. 1
B. 3
C. 2
D. None of these
View Answer
C. 2
13. 2nd stage constituting between ________Percent of total sleep episode.
A. 25 to 80
B. 45 to 55
C. 25 to 20
D. 75 to 80
View Answer
B. 45 to 55
14. Slow wave sleep is called_______.
A. 1 stage
B. 2 stage
C. Stage 3 and 4
D. 3 stage
View Answer
C. Stage 3 and 4 
15. NREM stage which last approximately?.
A. 20 to 40 mint
B. 20 to 25 mint
C. 10 to 25 mint
D. 30 mint
View Answer
A. 20 to 40 mint 
16. Human spend about _______of their live asleep.
A. One third
B. Half
C. Approximately 10%
D. None of these.
View Answer
A. One third
17. How many different types of neurotransmitters identified?.
A. 50
B. 60
C. 70
D. 75
View Answer
A. 50
18. Which neurotransmitter plays role in smooth muscle contraction?.
A. GABA
B. Dopamine
C. Acetylcholine
D. Norepinephrine
View Answer
C. Acetylcholine
19. Which neurotransmitter plays role in cognition?.
A. Dopamine
B. Endorphins
C. Acetylcholine
D. a & c both
View Answer
D. a & c both
20. GABA is only found in_________.
A. PNS
B. CNS
C. Pons
D. Cerebral hemisphere
View Answer
B. CNS
21. Bronchus area involves in _________?.
A. Control muscles
B. Translate thoughts into speech
C. Store memory
D. Intelligence
View Answer
B. Translate thoughts into speech
22. Serotonin influence on _________.
A. Behaviour
B. Cognition
C. Sleep wake cycle
D. Heart rate
View Answer
A. Behaviour
23. Nor epinephrine may be involved in _________.
A. Behaviour
B. Cognition
C. Appetite
D. Hunger & sexual activity
View Answer
D. Hunger & sexual activity
24. Which neurotransmitter involved in attention, alertness and arousal reaction?.
A. GABA
B. Nor epinephrine
C. Serotonin
D. Acetylcholine
View Answer
B. Nor epinephrine
25. The chemical which body releases when it is under stress or pain is ___________.
A. Endorphins
B. GABA
C. Serotonin
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Endorphins
26. Endorphins can help to relief of _________.
A. Stress
B. Pain
C. Anxiety
D. Depression
View Answer
B. Pain
27. Which neurotransmitter involved in mood regulation and appetite?.
A. Acetylcholine
B. Serotonin
C. GABA
D. Norepinephrine
View Answer
B. Serotonin
28. Which neurotransmitter involved in alcohol, abuse, seizure disorders?.
A. Endorphins
B. GABA
C. Serotonin
D. None of these
View Answer
B. GABA
29. Dopamine involves in __________.
A. Behavior
B. Complex movement
C. Mood regulation
D. sleeps wake cycle
View Answer
B. Complex movement
30. Controls excitatory neurotransmitters is a role of____________.
A. GABA
B. Endorphins
C. Dopamine
D. Acetylcholine
View Answer
A. GABA
31. __________ are cells that receive information and transmit it to other cell.
A. Nucleus
B. Neurons
C. Soma
D. Dendrites
View Answer
B. Neurons
32. In response to a signal the soma end of the axon become depolarized.
A. Chemical transmission
B. Electrical transmission
C. Synaptic transmission
D. None of above
View Answer
B. Electrical transmission
33. The membrane surrounding the terminal button is called the___________.
A. presynaptic membrance
B. postsynaptic membrance
C. terminal membrane
D. both A & B
View Answer
A. presynaptic membrance
34. The junction between two neurons is called a________.
A. Synapse
B. neurotransmitter
C. Axosomatic synapse
D. None of above
View Answer
A. Synapse
35. _____________in the terminal that provide energy for its metabolic processes.
A. Mitochondria
B. Microtubules
C. Metabolic
D. None of above
View Answer
A. Mitochondria
36. A synaptic cleft or space between the presynaptic and postsynaptic ending, It is about_________wide.
A. 30mn
B. 20 mn
C. 50 mn
D. 60 mm
View Answer
B. 20 mn 
37. Receive excitation from other neurons and conduct impulses from its soma in spinal cord to muscles.
A. Motor Neurons
B. Sensory Neurons
C. Integrative Neurons
D. All of these
View Answer
A. Motor Neurons
38. Soma is also called __________.
A. Presynaptic terminal
B. Axon
C. Dendrites
D. Cell body
View Answer
D. Cell body
39. Dendrites is Greek word meaning_________.
A. Leaves
B. Roots
C. Flowers
D. Trees
View Answer
D. Trees
40. _________Feelings are something wrong or nasty.
A. Disgust
B. Fear
C. Surprise
D. False
View Answer
A. Disgust
41. ________ is a negative emotion.
A. Love
B. Joy
C. anxiety
D. happy
View Answer
C. anxiety
42. Gyri are the ridge of__________.
A. sulci
B. grooves
C. Flods
D. layers
View Answer
C. Flods
43. Second name of Explicit memory is ___________.
A. Declarative
B. Procedural
C. Sensory
D. none of the above
View Answer
A. Declarative
44. Involves in mood regulation and appetite.
A. GABA
B. Dopamine
C. Serotonin
D. Endorphins
View Answer
C. Serotonin
45. ____________is Implicated in Schizophrenia and attention deficit disorder.
A. Endorphins
B. Dopamine
C. Norepinephrine
D. Endorphins
View Answer
B. Dopamine
46. Protein on the cell surface where neurotransmitter attaches is __________.
A. Synapse
B. Receptor
C. Neuron
D. Reuptake
View Answer
B. Receptor
47. Sympathetic nervous system works in  ___________.
A. Rest and digest
B. Fight or fight
C. Relax the body
D. Reproduction
View Answer
B. Fight or fight
48. The chemical cause of behaviour is the junction between biochemistry and__________.
A. human behaviour
B. Brian
C. human
D. chemical
View Answer
A. human behaviour
49. The study of effect cause and interference of different drugs on the synaptic transmission is called___________
A. Drugs
B. synaptic pharmacology
C. chemical transmission
D. Synaptic reaction
View Answer
B. synaptic pharmacology
50. Adolescent age is ______________.
A. 10 to 19
B. 11 to 18
C. 13 to 20
D. 9 to 19
View Answer
A. 10 to 19
51. The reproductive hormone in females is ___________
A. Testosterone
B. Sertoli cells
C. Estrogen
D. B and c
View Answer
C. Estrogen
52. Progesterone is produced by _________.
A. Corpus colosum
B. Corpus luteum
C. Medulla
D. Thalamus
View Answer
B. Corpus luteum
53. Hormones are___________.
A. Physical substance
B. Chemical substance
C. Brain substance
D. None
View Answer
B. Chemical substance
54. The presence of the glucose in the blood referred to as glycerin is a maintained by.
A. Insulin and glucagon
B. Growth hormones
C. Antidiuetic hormones
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Insulin and glucagon
55. Another name for implicit memory is____________.
A. Declarative
B. Procedural
C. Sensory
D. None of the above
View Answer
B. Procedural
56. Brain plasticity helps in recovery from___________.
A. Physiological basis
B. Psychological basis
C. Philosophical basis
D. Biological basis
View Answer
D. Biological basis
57. _________ increase the release of epinephrine.
A. Anger
B. Disgust
C. Fear
D. A &C
ANSWER: C
View Answer
C. Fear
58. ____________is the space between presynaptic and postsynaptic terminal.
A. Synaptic cleft
B. Neurotransmitter
C. Microtubules
D. Mitochondria
View Answer
A. Synaptic cleft
59. _______ is the ability of brain to store and recall the information.
A. Thinking
B. Remembering
C. Memory
D. Learning
View Answer
C. Memory
60. _____________is the process of acquiring new understanding and knowledge.
A. Memory
B. Thinking
C. Retrieval
D. Learning
View Answer
D. Learning
61. Total capacity of brain is___________
A. 3x 10’8 bits
B. 3x 10’6 bits
C. 3x 10’9 bits
D. 3x 10’2 bits
View Answer
A. 3x 10’8 bits 
62. A bit is simplest form of__________.
A. Sensory experience
B. Sensory information
C. Both a & b
D. Sensory system
View Answer
A. Sensory experience
63. Average rate of flow of information is___________.
A. 10 bits/sec
B. 30 bits/sec
C. 20 bits/sec
D. 40 bits/sec
View Answer
C. 20 bits/sec
64. Penetrating the terminal from the axon are__________.
A. Mitochondria
B. Receptors
C. Presynaptic Membrane
D. Microtubules
View Answer
D. Microtubules
65. All Sensory system sends information to brain at
A. 20 bits/sec
B. 30 bits/sec
C. 40 bits/sec
D. 50 bits/sec
View Answer
D. 50 bits/sec
70. Procedural memory is the type of _____________.
A. Conscious
B. Unconscious
C. Consciousness
D. Pre conscious
View Answer
B. Unconscious
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x