Psychological Testing & Measurement (Theory) Quiz Test

1. The administration of psychological tests which are designed to be an objective & standardize measure of sample of behaviour is called ___.

A. Physiological testing
B. Biological testing
C. Sample testing
D. Psychological testing
View Answer
D. Psychological testing
2. An individual performance on tasks that has usually been prescribed beforehand is called ___.
A. Scores
B. Sample of behaviour
C. Behaviour
D. Sample
View Answer
B. Sample of behaviour
3.  _______ is a measure of the stability or consistency of test scores.
A. Reliability
B. Validity
C. Conformity
D. both A & B
View Answer
A. Reliability
4. The extent to which a device internally consistent is called _____.
A. Valid consistency
B. Internal consistency
C. Reliability consistency
D. None of these
View Answer
B. Internal consistency 
5. Classical test theory developed during _____.
A. 1915’s
B. 1916’s
C. 1918’s
D. 1920’s
View Answer
D. 1920’s
6. CTT stands for.
A. Classical target theory
B. Classical traumatic theory
C. Classical test theory
D. Classical technical theory
View Answer
C. Classical test theory
7. In classical test theory, letter X represent the ____.
A. Observed score
B. Error
C. False score
D. True score
View Answer
A. Observed score
8. In classical test theory, letter T represent the ____.
A. Total score
B. Test score
C. Observed score
D. True score
View Answer
D. True score
9. Which formula is suitable for estimating reliability.
A. X= V+E
B. X= I+E
C. X= T+E
D. X= E+I
View Answer
C. X= T+E
10.  _____ eliminates the error related to administrating a test at two different times.
A. Test reliability
B. Test-retest reliability
C. Test validity
D. both A & B
View Answer
B. Test-retest reliability
11. According to ____ “A psychological testing is essentially an objective & standardizes measure of a sample of behavior”.
A. Freud
B. Paul broca
C. Pierre flourens
D. Anastasi
View Answer
D. Anastasi
12. Psychological testing used for measuring such aspects of an individual such as ___.
A. Intelligence, Personality
B. Lungs infection
C. Aptitude, interests
D. both A & C
View Answer
D. both A & C
13. ______ Characteristic is established scoring rules.
A. Reliability
B. Objectivity
C. Validity
D. Standardization
View Answer
B. Objectivity
14. Reliability means _______.
A. Consistency
B. Priority
C. Inferiority
D. Biasness
View Answer
A. Consistency
15. Split-half method is a type of ____.
A. Validity
B. Reliability
C. Sample of behavior
D. Objectivity
View Answer
B. Reliability
16. _______ refers to a degree to which extent actually measures & what its purpose to measure.
A. Validity
B. Objectivity
C. Standardization
D. Reliability
View Answer
A. Validity
17. ____ Test requires the individual to copy or draw pictures & write answers of certain questions.
A. Non-verbal
B. Verbal
C. Performance
D. both A & B
View Answer
B. Verbal
18. _____ is not a tool of Psychological Assessment.
A. Prediction
B. Interviews
C. Behavioural observation
D. Case history data
View Answer
A. Prediction
19. Monitoring action others by visual or electronic means while recording the information regarding the actions.
A. Behavioural observation
B. Prediction
C. Random observation
D. both B & C
View Answer
A. Behavioural observation
20. The first step of test development is ________.
A. Test conceptualization
B. Test scoring
C. Test Construction
D. Item analysis
View Answer
A. Test conceptualization
21. The last step of test development is ________.
A. Test construction
B. Test standardization
C. Test scoring
D. Test Conceptualization
View Answer
B. Test standardization
22. ______ refers to the average performance of a representative sample on a given test.
A. Ethics
B. Intelligence
C. Norms
D. Age
View Answer
C. Norms
23. The word “Valid” is derived from the ______.
A. Greek word
B. Latin word
C. Chinese word
D. American word
View Answer
B. Latin word
24. The _____ word “validus” which means ___.
A. American, strong
B. Chinese, strong
C. Latin, weak
D. Latin, strong
View Answer
D. Latin, strong
25. It is _____ for a therapist to treat a close friend or relative.
A. Ethical
B. Norm
C. Unethical
D. None of these
View Answer
C. Unethical
26. A person who is important to one’s well-being especially called ______.
A. Unknown person
B. Significant other
C. Stranger
D. Care taker
View Answer
B. Significant other
27. word Psychology comes from _______ roots meaning.
A. Lati
B. Greek
C. American
D. British
View Answer
B. Greek
28. Aristotle wrote a book _______ which is considered the first book on psychology.
A. Anima
B. Forensic psychology
C. De Anima
D. Introduction to psychology
View Answer
C. De Anima
29. Voice technology is a system of diagnosis & treatment of any _______.
A. Positive emotion
B. Negative emotion
C. Positive thinking
D. Negative thinking
View Answer
B. Negative emotion
30. Voice technology is highly effective at eliminating all symptoms of emotional distress & it often relieves or eliminates a variety of ______ symptoms as well.
A. Medical
B. Psychological
C. Biological
D. Physical
View Answer
D. Physical
31. The first stage of distrust is _____.
A. Fatigue
B. Stress
C. Doubt
D. Sorrow
View Answer
C. Doubt
32. The third stage of distrust is ____.
A. Anxiety
B. Suspicion
C. Doubt
D. Fear
View Answer
A. Anxiety
33. The last stage of distrust is ____.
A. Self-actualization
B. Belongingness
C. Self-protection
D. All of above
View Answer
C. Self-protection
34. NRT stands for.
A. Norm-recommended test
B. Norm-referenced test
C. Non-recommended test
D. Negative-referenced test
View Answer
B. Norm-referenced test
35. ______ is the branch of medicine that deals with the treatment of mental disorders.
A. Psychiatry
B. Psychology
C. Science
D. Chemistry
View Answer
A. Psychiatry
36. _______ caused due to external factors such as infection & injury.
A. Disorder
B. Disease
C. Anxiety
D. Trauma
View Answer
B. Disease
37. ______ not transmittable.
A. Disease
B. Viruses
C. Disorder
D. both A & B
View Answer
C. Disorder
38. ______ can be touched.
A. Thinking
B. Thoughts
C. Mind
D. Brain
View Answer
D. Brain
 
39. One of the primary assumptions of classical test theory is that measurement errors are.
A. Random
B. Simple
C. Difficult
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Random
40. Classical theory also assumes that the true score for an individual will ____ with repeated applications of the same test.
A. Change
B. Not change
C. True
D. Correct
View Answer
B. Not change
41. The main advantage of test-retest reliability is that it gives completely ____ test content on both occasions of testing.
A. Different
B. Split
C. Equivalent
D. Reliable
View Answer
C. Equivalent
42. ____ method is also called equivalent or parallel form of reliability testing.
A. Form reliability
B. Test reliability
C. Alternate reliability
D. Alternate form reliability
View Answer
D. Alternate form reliability
43. The reliability ___ helps to assess both temporal stability & consistency of response to different item samples.
A. Coefficient
B. Variance
C. Standard
D. Error
View Answer
A. Coefficient
44. In ______ method, a test is divided into two halves.
A. Split method
B. Scorer reliability
C. Half method
D. Split-half method
View Answer
D. Split-half method
45. Cronbach developed  formula called the ________.
A. Alpha
B. Error
C. Coefficient alpha
D. Beta
View Answer
C. Coefficient alpha
46. “BAI” test used for measuring _____.
A. Schizophrenia
B. Anxiety
C. Depression
D. Bipolar
View Answer
B. Anxiety
47. “HTP” stands for.
A. House Tree Place
B. House Therapy Person
C. House Tree Person
D. Hope Tree Person
View Answer
C. House Tree Person
48. “IQ” stands for.
A. Internal Quotient
B. Informal Quotient
C. Intellectual Quotient
D. Intelligence Quotient
View Answer
D. Intelligence Quotient
49. Identify the formula of “IQ”.
A. IQ=M.A/C.A*100
B. IQ=C.A/M.A*100
C. IQ=C.A*M.A
D. IQ=M.A*C.A
View Answer
A. IQ=M.A/C.A*100
50. Who established his first laboratory for experimentation in psychology.
A. William James
B. Wundt
C. Ivan Pavlov
D. Stanford binet
View Answer
B. Wundt
51. Sensation + wrong meaning = __________.
A. Perception
B. Imagination
C. Illusion
D. Hallucination
View Answer
C. Illusion
52. “WAIS” stands for.
A. Wechsler Ability Intelligence Scale
B. Wechsler Ability Intelligence Step
C. Wechsler Ability Introvert Scale
D. Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale
View Answer
D. Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale
53. The word motivation comes from mover the ____ word meaning “to move”.
A. Greek
B. Latin
C. British
D. American
View Answer
B. Latin
54. “APA” stands for.
A. American People Association
B. Afghanistan Psychological Association
C. American Psychological Association
D. American Physiological Association
View Answer
C. American Psychological Association
55. The last step of “Maslow’s hierarchy of needs”.
A. Physiological / Basic needs
B. Self actualization
C. Safety needs
D. Love & belongingness
View Answer
B. Self actualization
56. “Super ego” depends on _____ principle.
A. Pleasure
B. Reality
C. Moral
D. None of these
View Answer
D. None of these
57. “ID” depends on _____ principle.
A. Pleasure
B. Reality
C. Morality
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Pleasure
58. formula (S R) stands for.
A. Stimulus Response
B. Situational Response
C. Statistical Response
D. Secure Response
View Answer
A. Stimulus Response
59. The ______ person is outgoing & sociable.
A. Introverted
B. Confident
C. Extrovert
D. Passive
View Answer
C. Extrovert
60. In Clinical setting, Psychological interview is a conversation between the therapist & __.
A. Doctor
B. Physician
C. Client
D. Patient
View Answer
C. Client
61. Process of _______ equilibrium is called homeostasis.
A. External
B. Internal
C. Weak
D. All of above
View Answer
B. Internal
62. The “kuder Richardson” formula ______measures inter-item consistency.
A. KR-10
B. KR-14
C. KR-20
D. KR-18
View Answer
C. KR-20
63. ______ is an acceptable general measure of internal consistency.
A. KR-10
B. KR-14
C. KR-18
D. KR-21
View Answer
D. KR-21
64. The _____ method is not to be used in estimating the reliability of speed test.
A. Split method
B. Test-retest reliability
C. Split-half method
D. both B & C
View Answer
D. both B & C
65. The administration of psychological tests which are designed to be an objective & standardize measure of sample of behaviour is called ___.
A. Physiological testing
B. Biological testing
C. Sample testing
D. Psychological testing
View Answer
D. Psychological testing
66. An individual performance on tasks that has usually been prescribed beforehand is called ___.
A. Scores
B. Sample of behaviour
C. Behaviour
D. Sample
View Answer
B. Sample of behaviour
67.  _______ is a measure of the stability or consistency of test scores.
A. Reliability
B. Validity
C. Conformity
D. both A & B
View Answer
A. Reliability
68. The extent to which a device internally consistent is called _____.
A. Valid consistency
B. Internal consistency
C. Reliability consistency
D. None of these
View Answer
B. Internal consistency 
69. Classical test theory developed during _____.
A. 1915’s
B. 1916’s
C. 1918’s
D. 1920’s
View Answer
D. 1920’s
70. CTT stands for.
A. Classical target theory
B. Classical traumatic theory
C. Classical test theory
D. Classical technical theory
View Answer
C. Classical test theory
71. In classical test theory, letter X represent the ____.
A. Observed score
B. Error
C. False score
D. True score
View Answer
A. Observed score
72. In classical test theory, letter T represent the ____.
A. Total score
B. Test score
C. Observed score
D. True score
View Answer
D. True score
73. Which formula is suitable for estimating reliability.
A. X= V+E
B. X= I+E
C. X= T+E
D. X= E+I
View Answer
C. X= T+E
 74. _____ eliminates the error related to administrating a test at two different times.
A. Test reliability
B. Test-retest reliability
C. Test validity
D. both A & B
View Answer
B. Test-retest reliability
75. According to ____ “A psychological testing is essentially an objective & standardizes measure of a sample of behavior”.
A. Freud
B. Paul broca
C. Pierre flourens
D. Anastasi
View Answer
D. Anastasi
76. Psychological testing used for measuring such aspects of an individual such as ___.
A. Intelligence, Personality
B. Lungs infection
C. Aptitude, interests
D. both A & C
View Answer
D. both A & C
77. ______ Characteristic is established scoring rules.
A. Reliability
B. Objectivity
C. Validity
D. Standardization
View Answer
B. Objectivity
78. Reliability means _______.
A. Consistency
B. Priority
C. Inferiority
D. Brassiness
View Answer
A. Consistency
79. Split-half method is a type of ____.
A. Validity
B. Reliability
C. Sample of behaviour
D. Objectivity
View Answer
B. Reliability
80. _______ refers to a degree to which extent actually measures & what its purpose to measure.
A. Validity
B. Objectivity
C. Standardization
D. Reliability
View Answer
A. Validity
81. ____ Test requires the individual to copy or draw pictures & write answers of certain questions.
A. Non-verbal
B. Verbal
C. Performance
D. both A & B
View Answer
B. Verbal
82. _____ is not a tool of Psychological Assessment.
A. Prediction
B. Interviews
C. Behavioural observation
D. Case history data
View Answer
A. Prediction
83. The first step of test development is ________.
A. Test conceptualization
B. Test scoring
C. Test Construction
D. Item analysis
View Answer
A. Test conceptualization
84. The last step of test development is ________.
A. Test construction
B. Test standardization
C. Test scoring
D. Test Conceptualization
View Answer
B. Test standardization
85. ______ refers to the average performance of a representative sample on a given test.
A. Ethics
B. Intelligence
C. Norms
D. Age
View Answer
C. Norms
86. The word “Valid” is derived from the ______.
A. Greek word
B. Latin word
C. Chinese word
D. American word
View Answer
B. Latin word
87. The _____ word “validus” which means ___.
A. American, strong
B. Chinese, strong
C. Latin, weak
D. Latin, strong
View Answer
D. Latin, strong
88. It is _____ for a therapist to treat a close friend or relative.
A. Ethical
B. Norm
C. Unethical
D. None of these
View Answer
C. Unethical
89. A person who is important to one’s well-being especially called ______.
A. Unknown person
B. Significant other
C. Stranger
D. Care taker
View Answer
B. Significant other
90. word Psychology comes from _______ roots meaning.
A. Latin
B. Greek
C. American
D. British
View Answer
B. Greek
91. Aristotle wrote a book _______ which is considered the first book on psychology.
A. Anima
B. Forensic psychology
C. De Anima
D. Introduction to psychology
View Answer
C. De Anima
92. Voice technology is a system of diagnosis & treatment of any _______.
A. Positive emotion
B. Negative emotion
C. Positive thinking
D. Negative thinking
View Answer
B. Negative emotion
93. Voice technology is highly effective at eliminating all symptoms of emotional distress & it often relieves or eliminates a variety of ______ symptoms as well.
A. Medical
B. Psychological
C. Biological
D. Physical
View Answer
D. Physical 
94. The last stage of distrust is ____.
A. Self-actualization
B. Belongingness
C. Self-protection
D. All of above
View Answer
C. Self-protection
95. NRT stands for.
A. Norm-recommended test
B. Norm-referenced test
C. Non-recommended test
D. Negative-referenced test
View Answer
B. Norm-referenced test
96. ______ is the branch of medicine that deals with the treatment of mental disorders.
A. Psychiatry
B. Psychology
C. Science
D. Chemistry
View Answer
A. Psychiatry
97. _______ caused due to external factors such as infection & injury.
A. Disorder
B. Disease
C. Anxiety
D. Trauma
View Answer
B. Disease
98. ______ not transmittable.
A. Disease
B. Viruses
C. Disorder
D. both A & B
View Answer
C. Disorder
99. ______ can be touched.
A. Thinking
B. Thoughts
C. Mind
D. Brain
View Answer
D. Brain
100. One of the primary assumptions of classical test theory is that measurement errors are.
A. Random
B. Simple
C. Difficult
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Random
101. Classical theory also assumes that the true score for an individual will ____ with repeated applications of the same test.
A. Change
B. Not change
C. True
D. Correct
View Answer
B. Not change
102. The main advantage of test-retest reliability is that it gives completely ____ test content on both occasions of testing.
A. Different
B. Split
C. Equivalent
D. Reliable
View Answer
C. Equivalent
103. ____ method is also called equivalent or parallel form of reliability testing.
A. Form reliability
B. Test reliability
C. Alternate reliability
D. Alternate form reliability
View Answer
D. Alternate form reliability
104. The reliability ___ helps to assess both temporal stability & consistency of response to different item samples.
A. Coefficient
B. Variance
C. Standard
D. Error
View Answer
A. Coefficient
105. In ______ method, a test is divided into two halves.
A. Split method
B. Scorer reliability
C. Half method
D. Split-half method
View Answer
D. Split-half method
106. Cronbach developed  formula called the ________.
A. Alpha
B. Error
C. Coefficient alpha
D. Beta
View Answer
C. Coefficient alpha
107. “BAI” test used for measuring _____.
A. Schizophrenia
B. Anxiety
C. Depression
D. Bipolar
View Answer
B. Anxiety
108. “HTP” stands for.
A. House Tree Place
B. House Therapy Person
C. House Tree Person
D. Hope Tree Person
View Answer
C. House Tree Person
109. “IQ” stands for.
A. Internal Quotient
B. Informal Quotient
C. Intellectual Quotient
D. Intelligence Quotient
View Answer
D. Intelligence Quotient
110. Identify the formula of “IQ”.
A. IQ=M.A/C.A*100
B. IQ=C.A/M.A*100
C. IQ=C.A*M.A
D. IQ=M.A*C.A
View Answer
A. IQ=M.A/C.A*100
111. Who established his first laboratory for experimentation in psychology.
A. William James
B. Wundt
C. Ivan Pavlov
D. Stanford binet
View Answer
B. Wundt
112. Sensation + wrong meaning = __________.
A. Perception
B. Imagination
C. Illusion
D. Hallucination
View Answer
C. Illusion
113. “WAIS” stands for.
A. Wechsler Ability Intelligence Scale
B. Wechsler Ability Intelligence Step
C. Wechsler Ability Introvert Scale
D. Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale
View Answer
D. Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale
 
114. The word motivation comes from mover the ____ word meaning “to move”.
A. Greek
B. Latin
C. British
View Answer
B. Latin
115. “APA” stands for.
A. American People Association
B. Afghanistan Psychological Association
C. American Psychological Association
D. American Physiological Association
View Answer
C. American Psychological Association
116. The last step of “Maslow’s hierarchy of needs”.
A. Physiological / Basic needs
B. Self actualization
C. Safety needs
D. Love & belongingness
View Answer
B. Self actualization
117. “Super ego” depends on _____ principle.
A. Pleasure
B. Reality
C. Moral
D. None of these
View Answer
D. None of these
118. “ID” depends on _____ principle.
A. Pleasure
B. Reality
C. Morality
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Pleasure
119. formula (S R) stands for.
A. Stimulus Response
B. Situational Response
C. Statistical Response
D. Secure Response
View Answer
A. Stimulus Response
120. The ______ person is outgoing & sociable.
A. Introverted
B. Confident
C. Extrovert
D. Passive
View Answer
C. Extrovert
121. In Clinical setting, Psychological interview is a conversation between the therapist & __.
A. Doctor
B. Physician
C. Client
D. Patient
View Answer
C. Client
122. Process of _______ equilibrium is called homeostasis.
A. External
B. Internal
C. Weak
D. All of above
View Answer
B. Internal
123. The “kuder Richardson” formula ______measures inter-item consistency.
A. KR-10
B. KR-14
C. KR-20
D. KR-18
View Answer
C. KR-20
124. ______ is an acceptable general measure of internal consistency.
A. KR-10
B. KR-14
C. KR-18
D. KR-21
View Answer
D. KR-21
125. The _____ method is not to be used in estimating the reliability of speed test.
A. Split method
B. Test-retest reliability
C. Split-half method
D. both B & C
View Answer
C. Split-half method

2 thoughts on “Psychological Testing & Measurement (Theory) Quiz Test”

Leave a Comment