Psychology Assessment Mandatory Field Exam Quizlet With Answer

1. Crystallized intelligence includes.
A. sensory abilities
B. nonverbal abilities
C. application of general knowledge
D. all of the above
View Answer
C. application of general knowledge
2. Which test includes a Lie scale.
A. Whatley – Wasieleski
B. 16 PF
C. MMPI-2
D. Cartman – Broflovski
View Answer
C. MMPI-2
3. Self-report can include all but which of the following forms.
A. reporting one’s own thoughts and feelings
B. having others tell you about your thoughts and feelings
C. keeping a diary
D. oral and written responses
View Answer
B. having others tell you about your thoughts and feelings
4. A personality profile represents the extent to which a person has demonstrated certain.
A. personality traits
B. personality types, states, and traits
C. personality states
D. personality types
View Answer
B. personality types, states, and traits
5. What is measured in personality assessment.
A. charisma
B. traits and states
C. social skills
D. communication skills
View Answer
B. traits and states
6. Personality assessment data are used in all but the following settings.
A. content
B. educational
C. the private clinician’s office
D. vocational
View Answer
A. content
7. The item format in which the examinee freely chooses how to end an incomplete sentence is typically called.
A. choose-the-ending
B. partial free response
C. sentence completion
D. fill-in-the-blank
View Answer
C. sentence completion
8. The Self-Directed Search Tests are based on six personality.
A. types
B. a combination of mood, states, and types
C. mood
D. states
View Answer
A. types
9. In which test are the subjects alternately instructed to indicate how they feel “right now” and how they feel generally.
A. WISC-III
B. Mooney Problem Checklist
C. MMPI
D. STAI
View Answer
C. MMPI
10. A perfect correlation would be indicated by.
A. + 1.00
B. + 1.00 or – 1.00
C. 0.00
D. – 1.00
View Answer
A. + 1.00
11. Age norms are synonymous with.
A. none are correct
B. age-derived scores
C. age-equivalent scores
D. standard scores
View Answer
C. age-equivalent scores
12. Word association tests such as that developed by Jung.
A. are usually based on cognitive theories of personality
B. are based on the premise that certain key words represent areas of conflict
C. employ normative databases with samples matched to U.S. census data
D. utilize only “traumatic” stimulus words, in an attempt to diagnose associative disturbances
View Answer
A. are usually based on cognitive theories of personality
13. The development of projective tests.
A. began only in the past three decades
B. was heralded by those employing actuarial prediction as a breakthrough in assessment techniques
C. was virtually ignored by legitimate test developers
D. represented a reaction to attempts to assess personality using normative approaches
View Answer
D. represented a reaction to attempts to assess personality using normative approaches
14. Sentence completion tests.
A. usually have a high degree of face validity
B. are based predominantly on cognitive theories of personality
C. are not vulnerable to “faking”
D. pose no problem for illiterate individuals
View Answer
C. are not vulnerable to “faking”
15. A major assumption inherent in the TAT is that examinees.
A. are unaware of the significance of their responses
B. did not watch Supernatural the night before being assessed
C. are aware of the significance of their responses and desire to manage a favorable impression
D. are aware of the significance of their responses
View Answer
C. are aware of the significance of their responses and desire to manage a favorable impression
16. The Rorschach Inkblot Test.
A. none of the above
B. was originally developed with highly structured and comprehensive administration and scoring instructions
C. can be purchased as either a black-and-white or a multicolored set of cards, according to the examiner’s purpose
D. is used widely by behavioural psychologists
View Answer
B. was originally developed with highly structured and comprehensive administration and scoring instructions
17. The Children’s Apperception Test (CAT) depicts.
A. monsters
B. animals
C. people
D. clouds and trees
View Answer
B. animals
18. Assessing the reliability of the Rorschach using the split-half method is not considered appropriate because.
A. there are too few inkblots to enable interpretation through the split-half method
B. stimulus cards are presented twice and possibly three times
C. each inkblot is considered to have a unique stimulus quality
D. responses by subjects may be too lengthy to adapt to split-half procedures
View Answer
A. there are too few inkblots to enable interpretation through the split-half method

Leave a Comment