Psychopathology Quiz Bank for Online Test

1. Delusions and hallucinations are commonly found in individuals suffering from the following disorder.
A. Somatoform
B. Dissociative identity
C. Schizophrenia
D. All of them
View Answer
C. Schizophrenia 
2. Loss of interest and sleep disturbance and significant weight loss is the symptoms of the following.
A. Somatic disorder
B. Delusions
C. Major depressive disorder
D. Down syndrome
View Answer
C. Major depressive disorder 
3. The term Catatonia can be used to define the following.
A. Resistance to instruction
B. Maintaining a rigid Posture
C. Decreased in reactivity to the environment
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them  
4. Person having following delusion may experience feelings that another person is in love with him or her.
A. Persecution
B. Erotomaniac
C. Grandiose
D. All of them
View Answer
B. Erotomaniac
5. In manic episode person feels rested after hours of sleep.
A. 4hours
B. 3hours
C. 2hours
D. 5hour
View Answer
B. 3hours 
6. In conversion disorder the following symptoms are found after appropriate neurological assessment.
A. Psychological
B. Anxiety
C. Neurological
D. Both A and B
View Answer
C. Neurological 
7. False beliefs are known as.
A. Delusion
B. Hallucination
C. Illusion
D. All of them
View Answer
A. Delusion 
8. The dissociative disorder is frequently found in the population below.
A. children
B. Aftermath of trauma
C. adults
D. males
View Answer
B. Aftermath of trauma 
9. Following persons commonly exhibits more criminal or violent behavior in dissociative identity disorder.
A. Males
B. Females
C. Children
D. Both male and female
View Answer
A. Males 
10. The following disorder is not considered as a category of depressive disorder.
A. Disruptive mood dysregulation disorder
B. Schizophrenia
C. Premenstrual dysphoric disorder
D. Specified Depressive disorder
View Answer
B. Schizophrenia 
11. Auditory hallucinations are usually experienced as the following.
A. Thoughts
B. Ideas
C. Voices
D. Perceptions
View Answer
C. Voices  
12. Individuals in a manic episode exhibit the following.
A. Decreased sociability
B. Increased sociability
C. Moderate sociability
D. No sociability
View Answer
B. Increased sociability  
13. School avoidance that is also called truancy is common in the following disturbance.
A. Conduct disorder
B. Social phobia
C. Social anxiety
D. PTSD
View Answer
A. Conduct disorder  
14. No interest or pleasure in activities most of the day occur in the following disorder.
A. Manic episode
B. Hypo manic episode
C. Major depressive episode
D. Both a and b
View Answer
C. Major depressive episode
15. Bipolar II is also called.
A. Manic
B. Hypo manic episodes
C. Mood disorder
D. All of them
View Answer
B. Hypo manic episodes 
16. People having Avoidance restricted disorder may experience food restriction based on sensory characteristics of quality of food that can be categorized as.
A. Extreme sensitivity to appearance of food
B. Extreme sensitivity to color of food
C. Extreme sensitivity to quality and taste of food
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them 
17. Dissociative disorders are characterised by the following feature in the normal integration of consciousness and memory.
A. Disruption or discontinuity
B. Continuity
C. Separation
D. Hostility
View Answer
A. Disruption or discontinuity
18. The following type of medications contributes importantly to the development of obesity.
A. Psychotic
B. Psychotropic
C. Allopathic
D. None of them
View Answer
B. Psychotropic 
19. The following neurological disorder is characterized by inattention hyper activity and impulsivity.
A. Fluency disorder
B. Down syndrome
C. ADHD
D. None of them
View Answer
C. ADHD 
20. The hypomanic episode must last for at least following period of time.
A. 4 weeks
B. 4 days
C. 4 month
D. 2 weeks
View Answer
B. 4 days 

Leave a Comment