Research Methods In Psychology MCQs With Answers

1. Noise would decrease student performance is a.
A. Concept
B. Hypothesis
C. Idea
D. Research design
View Answer
B. Hypothesis
2. Rejection of a null hypothesis when it is true called.
A. Hypothesis
B. Conclusion
C. Variable
D. Type I error
View Answer
D. Type I error
3. Error in testing a hypothesis is due to wrong.
A. Study design
B. Analysis
C. Conclusion
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them
4. Research and group being observed equally engaged in.
A. Non participant behaviour
B. Participant behaviour
C. Survey
D. Experiment
View Answer
B. Participant behaviour
5. Identify a method of data collection.
A. Observation
B. Interview
C. Questionnaire
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them
6. Unstructured interview is.
A.Flexible
B.Rigid
C.Clear
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Flexible
7. Disadvantage of questionnaire is.
A.Anonymity
B.Less expensive
C.No opportunity of spontaneous response
D.All of them
View Answer
C.No opportunity of spontaneous response
8. Content of cover letter is.
A.General information
B.Thanks for participation
C.Relevance of study
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
9. Method of data collection in quantitative research is.
A.Observation
B.Unstructured interview
C.Secondary sources
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
10. Data can be collected through secondary sources.
A.Personal records
B.Mass media
C.Earlier research
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
12. Problem of secondary source.
A.Personal bias
B.Format
C.Validity
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
13. Method of drawing a random sample.
A.Fishbowl draw
B.Computer program
C.Random generated numbers
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
14. Non-random sampling is.
A.Expert
B.Stratified
C.Cluster
D.Sample random sampling
View Answer
A.Expert
15. The sampling based upon convenience is.
A.Accidental
B.Snowball
C.Quota
D.Cluster
View Answer
A.Accidental
16. Research activity revolves around.
A.Researcher
B.Participant
C.Funding agency
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
17. Keeping information of the participant anonymous is called.
A.Informed consent
B.Confidentiality
C.Bias
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Confidentiality
18. Using someone else work as claiming yours is.
A.Plagiarism
B.Hypothesis
C.Variable
D.Research question
View Answer
A.Plagiarism
19. Research question must be.
A.Valid
B.Objective
C.Accurate
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
20. Research design is used to assess.
A.Question
B.Decision
C.Idea
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Question
21. A research design must include.
A.Study population
B.Sample
C.Instrument
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
22. In social research, attitudes of people is measured toward.
A.Conditions
B.Policies
C.Problems
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
23. Identify an attitudinal scale.
A. Likert
B. Thurstone
C. Guttman
D. All of them
View Answer
D. All of them
24. The first step I calculating attitudinal score is.
A.Administer statements
B.Assemble statements
C.Construct questionnaire
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Assemble statements
25. First step in constructing Thurstone scale is.
A.Construct statement
B.Construct questionnaire
C.Calculate median
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Construct statement
26. Interval scale is implemented in.
A. Thurstone scale
B. Likert scale
C. Guttmann scale
 D. None of them
View Answer
A. Thurstone scale
27. The most difficult scale to construct is.
A.Thurstone scale
B.Guttmann scale
C.Likert scale
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Guttmann scale
28. Hypothesis defines.
A.Relationship
B.Conclusion
C.Issues
D.Limitations
View Answer
A.Relationship
29. Null hypothesis is denoted as.
A.Ho
B.H1
C.H2
D.H3
View Answer
A.Ho 
30. Researcher W ‘s hypothesis was faulty, this might be due to wrong.
A.Design
B.Sample
C.Objectives
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
31. Participant observation involves.
A.Researcher
B.Participant
C.Irrelevant person
D.Researcher and participant
View Answer
D.Researcher and participant
32. Rigid interview is called.
A.Structured
B.Unstructured
C.Participant observation
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Structured
33. Questionnaires are useful because of.
A.Limited application
B.Low cost
C.Low response
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Low cost
34. Cover letter shows.
A.Objectives
B.Instructions
C.Procedure
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
35. Characteristic of a hypothesis is.
A.Tentative proposition
B.Validity
C.Relationship between variables
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
36. To test a hypothesis, first step is to.
A. Gather evidence
B. Construction
C. Analysis
D. None of them
View Answer
A. Gather evidence
37. Phase II in the process of testing a hypothesis is.
A. Collect required data
B. Formulate hunch
C. Analyze data
D. None of them
View Answer
A. Collect required data
38. No relationship between variables are presented through.
A.Null hypothesis
B.Alternate hypothesis
C.Experimental hypothesis
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Null hypothesis
39. Information gathered using second approach is.
 A.Primary source
B.Secondary source
C.Mixed source
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Secondary source
40. Identify a secondary source.
A.Document
B.Interview
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Document
41. Identify characteristic of unstructured interview.
A.Evolutionary
B.Pre-determined
C.Rigid
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Evolutionary
42. Collective information is obtained through.
A.Students in classroom
B.People attending function
C.Audience of a program
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
43. Advancement in communication technology is implemented in.
A.Mailed questionnaire
B.Collective administration
C.Online questionnaire
D.None of them
View Answer
C.Online questionnaire
44. Method of data collection most appropriate for complex situation is.
A.Interview
B.Survey
C.Observation
D.Questionnaire
View Answer
A.Interview
45. Time consuming and expensive is.
A.Interview
B.Questionnaire
C.Survey
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Interview
46. Information can be supplemented in.
A.Interview
B.Survey
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Interview
47. Interaction due to quality of data is most important in.
A.Survey
B.Interview
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Interview
48. Possibility of researcher bias is frequent in.
A.Interview
B.Survey
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Interview
49. Sensitive questions can be asked in.
A.Survey
B.Interview
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Interview
50. For quality interview, interviewer should have essential.
A.Skills
B.Qualification
C.Expertise
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
51. Diverse type of population can be easily contacted through.
A.Interview
B.Observation
C.Questionnaire
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Interview
52. Questions related to private life can be easily asked through.
A.Interview
B.Observation
C.Questionnaire
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Interview
53. There is a greater investigator bias in question.
A.Open ended
B.Closed ended
C.Double barrel
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Closed ended
54. How often and how much time you exercise is question called.
A.Double barrel
B.Ambiguous
C.Clear
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Double barrel
55. Step 2 in constructing research instrument is to specify.
A.Objectives
B.Questions
C.Hypothesis
D.None of them
View Answer
C.Hypothesis
56. Last step in construction of instrument is to formulate.
A.Questions
B.Objectives
C.Hypothesis
D.None of the
View Answer
A.Questions
57. Oral histories involve.
A.Active listening
B.Passive listening
C.Culture
D.Active and passive listening
View Answer
D.Active and passive listening
58. Narratives have context.
A.No predetermined
B.Predetermined
C.Ambiguous
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Predetermined
69. In depth interviews are .
A.Simple
B.Complex
C.Vague
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Simple
70. Difference between qualitative and quantitative research depends on.
A.Extraction
B.Analysis
C.Communication
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
71. Secondary source is.
A.Government publication
B.Newspapers
C.Television
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
72. Problem with secondary source data is.
A.Reliability
B.Complication
C.Restriction
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Reliability
73. Secondary source data exhibits less.
A.Objectivity
B. Rigor
C.Clarity
D.Objectivity and rigor
View Answer
D.Objectivity and rigor
74. Cover letter should brief.
A.Introduction
B.Instructions
C.Contact numbers
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
75. Every individual has chance of selection in random sampling is.
A.Equal
B.Not equal
C.Disproportionate
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Equal
76. Every individual in non-random sampling has chance of selection as.
A.Not equal
B.Collective
C.Ratio
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Not equal
77. Which of the following is a type of random sampling.
A.Cluster
B.Expert
C.Quota
D.Snowball
View Answer
A.Cluster
78 . Good research question must be.
A.Accurate
B.Illogical
C.Unclear
D.Vague
View Answer
A.Accurate
79 . A research design is.
A.Idea
B.Plan
C.Phenomena
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Plan
80 . Identify a study design.
A.Cross sectional
B.Before-after
C.Control experiment
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
81 . In quantitative research, there are.
A.Three scales
B.Two scales
C.Four scales
D.Five scales
View Answer
A.Three scales
82.  Summated rating scale is also known as.
A.Likert
B.Thurstone
C.Guttmann
D.Equal appearing interval
View Answer
A.Likert
83. Last step in calculating attitudinal score is.
A.Administer statement
B.Assemble statement
C.Construct questionnaire
D.Calculate score
View Answer
C.Construct questionnaire
83. Identify a measurement scale.
A.Ordinal
B.Ratio
C.Interval
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
84. Thurstone scale calculates.
A.Weight
B.Attitudinal value
C.Schemas
D.Weight and attitudinal scale
View Answer
D.Weight and attitudinal scale
85. Quantitative and qualitative research differs in.
A.Method
B.Procedure
C.Idea
D.Method and procedure
View Answer
D.Method and procedure
86. ‘Less hard work would lead to failure’ is a statement called.
A.Concept
B.Hypothesis
C.Variable
D.Idea
View Answer
B.Hypothesis
87. Researcher X rejects a hypothesis whereas it is true refers to.
A.Concept
B.Type I error
C.Variable
D.Design
View Answer
B.Type I error
88. Researcher Y conclusion was wrong, it might be due to incorrect.
A.Data collection
B.Instrument
C.Sample
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
89. Researcher is not involved in.
A.Participant observation
B.Non participant observation
C.Interview
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Non participant observation
90. Flexible interview is called.
A.Clear
B.Unstructured interview
C.Survey
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Unstructured interview
91. Spontaneous response can’t be observed through.
A.Questionnaire
B.Cost
C.Identity
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Questionnaire
92. In depth information can be collected through questions.
A.Open ended
B.Closed ended
C.Ambiguous
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Open ended
93. Second phase of hypothesis testing is.
A.Gathering evidence
B.Construction
C.Analysis
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Gathering evidence
94. Hypothesis must be tested through.
A.Analysis
B.Idea
C.Knowledge
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Analysis
95. Type of hypothesis is.
A.Alternate
B.Research
C.Logical
D.Alternate and research
View Answer
D.Alternate and research
96. Information gathered using first approach is.
A.Primary source
B.Secondary source
C.Mixed source
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Primary source
97. Primary source is.
A.Observation
B.Interviewing
C.Questionnaire
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
98. Situation in which observation can be made.
A.Natural
B.Controlled
C.Critical
D.Natural and controlled
View Answer
D.Natural and controlled
99. Identify characteristic of structured interview.
A.Flexible
B.Open
C.Closed
D.Open
View Answer
C.Closed
100. Most common approach to collect information is.
A.Mailed questionnaire
B.Collective administration
C.Online questionnaire
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Mailed questionnaire
101. Questionnaire can be administered in a.
A.Public place
B.Health Centre
C.Shopping Centre
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
102. Questions can be explained in.
A.Interview
B.Survey
C.Observation
D.Questionnaire
View Answer
A.Interview
103. Wider application is of.
A.Survey
B.Interview
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Interview
104. Quality of data depends upon interaction in.
A.Survey
B.Interview
C.Observation
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Interview
105. Interview can be used with.
A.Population
B.Children
C.Illiterate
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
106. Quality of data in interview depends upon interviewer.
A.Experience
B.Skill
C.Commitment
D.All of them
View Answer
D.All of them
107. Effective questions be asked in.
A.Simple language
B.Double barrel questions
C.Leading questions
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Simple language
108. Unemployment is increasing, what do you think is a question called.
A.Double barrel
B.Leading
C.Simple
D.None of them
View Answer
B.Leading
109. How many cigarettes do you smoke in a day is question called.
A.Double barrel
B.Presumed
C.Simple
D.All of them
View Answer
B.Presumed
110. Smoking is bad, isn’t is a question called.
A.Leading
B.Presumed
C.Logical
D.All of them
View Answer
A.Leading
111. Ambiguous question contain more than one.
A.Meaning
B.Variables
C.Hypothesis
D.None of them
View Answer
A.Meaning

2 thoughts on “Research Methods In Psychology MCQs With Answers”

Leave a Comment