Theories Of Personality Final Quiz Exam And MCQs With Answers

1. Erik Erikson developed the theory based upon.
A. Social relationship
B. Biological relationship
C. Childhood relationship
D. Sentiment relationship
View Answer
A. Social relationship
2. A personality psychologist that is concerned primarily with people unconscious mind and internal conflict follows which of the following approach.
A. Trait approach
B. Biological approach
C. Social approach
D. Psychoanalytic approach
View Answer
D. Psychoanalytic approach 
3. Which of the following model invented by Albert Ellis.
A. Co efficient
B. A-P-A
C. A-B-C
D. Co-Variation
View Answer
C. A-B-C
4. Identify among the followings who gave importance to biological or genetics influences but he strongly proposed that culture plays dominant role in personality development.
A. William H. Sheldon
B. F. Skinner
C. Erik Erikson
D. Alfred Adler
View Answer
C. Erik Erikson 
5. Which test consists of 550 items ten clinical scales and has got 4 validity scales and consists of series of straightforward statements
A. EPPS
B. MMPI
C. DAT
D. Study of Values
View Answer
B. MMPI 
6. Karen Horney listed how many neurotic needs or abnormal trends in people.
A. Four
B. Six
C. Eight
D. Ten
View Answer
D. Ten 
7. According to Erikson what young people must develop before they can commit to an intimate relationship.
A. Compassion
B. A Sense of Identity
C. Sexuality Maturity
D. Formal operational thought
View Answer
B. A Sense of Identity
8. According to Rogers which role teacher should play while giving knowledge that helps to create an atmosphere favourable to learning.
A. Authoritative
B. Facilitator
C. Commanding
D. Authoritarian
View Answer
B. Facilitator 
9. All Self-Actualizing individuals have the following characteristics EXCEPT.
A. Acceptance of self others and nature
B. Hesitation of expression of feelings and ideas
C. Discrimination between means and ends
D. Peak or mystic experiences
View Answer
B. Hesitation of expression of feelings and ideas 
10. All of the following are examples of primary drives EXCEPT.
A. Thirst
B. Hunger
C. Money
D. Sex
View Answer
C. Money 
11. According to Murray which of the following activated as a result of some environmental event.
A. Reactive needs
B. Modal needs
C. Secondary need
D. Covert needs
View Answer
A. Reactive needs 
12. Rogers used which of the following techniques to study person view about him her and his her relationships with others.
A. L-sort technique
B. Q-sort technique
C. F-sort technique
D. P-sort technique
View Answer
B. Q-sort technique 
13. Dysplasia and female somatotyping are included in which of the followings .
A. Primary Component
B. Secondary Component
C. Essential Component
D. Fundamental component
View Answer
B. Secondary Component
14. A reinforce that adds something directly rewarding is.
A. Positive reinforcement
B. Secondary reinforce
C. Negative reinforce
D. Triaryl reinforce
View Answer
A. Positive reinforcement 
15. What do personality psychologists study.
A. Statistical trends in collected data
B. The reliability of manipulation of independent variables
C. Any kind of human experience that is interesting and relatively stable over time and across situations
D. Effect of injuries on brain
View Answer
C. Any kind of human experience that is interesting and relatively stable over time and across situations  
16. Maslow theory states that individuals who are well adjusted attempt to which of the following process.
A. Convince others that they have no faults
B. Actualized themselves
C. Win others to their way of thinking
D. Remain aloof from the rest of society
View Answer
B. Actualized themselves 
17. Which of the following is a technique used with drug addicts.
A. Stepping out of character
B. Modeling
C. Aversive conditioning
D. Free association
View Answer
C. Aversive conditioning
18. According to Rogers which role teacher should play while giving knowledge that helps to create an atmosphere favorable to learning.
A. Authoritative
B. Facilitator
C. Commanding
D. Authoritarian
View Answer
B. Facilitator 
19. Jung argued that in addition to an individual personal unconscious, there is also a unconscious shared by all humankind is called.
A. Separated
B. Personal
C. Collective
D. Egoistic
View Answer
C. Collective
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Hamza Khalil
1 year ago

Very Good keep it up

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x