Trauma Psychology Test And Quiz Question Answer

1. Studies indicate two types of acute stress reactions prominent during and after exposure to trauma.
A. Emotional and dissociative reactions
B. Physical and psychological reactions
C. Euphoria and elated reactions
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Emotional and dissociative reactions 
2. The degree to which scores on different items on the test measure similar underlying constructs associated with each other is.
A. Validity
B. Concurrent validity
C. Internal consistency
D. Predictive validity
View Answer
C. Internal consistency  
3. The true or false statements in MMPI-2 responded by an individual are.
A. 30
B. 100
C. 49
D. 567
View Answer
D. 567
4. Cytokines are the proteins which regulate.
A. Pain response
B. Immune response
C. Emotional response
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Immune response
5. Studies show that compared to other types of traumas, the most strongly associated with PTSD is.
A. Rape Exposure
B. Physical Assault
C. Combat
D. Natural Disaster
View Answer
A. Rape Exposure
6. Polysomnographic studies are necessary to detect problems that cannot be detected by patient questionnaire alone.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes
7. Electroencephalogram is used to measure.
A. Muscle activity
B. Brain wave activity
C. Eye movement
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Brain wave activity
8. Time-monitoring behaviour leads to.
A. Anger about sleeplessness
B. E motionlessness about sleeplessness
C. Frustration about sleeplessness
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Frustration about sleeplessness
9. In response to trauma which heightens the risk for PTSD, men are more likely to endorse.
A. Peritraumatic Dissociation
B. Hyperarousal Symptoms
C. Fear
D. Helplessness
View Answer
B. Hyperarousal Symptoms
10. The degree to which the test is associated with an established measure of the construct, both of which are administered at the same time is.
A. Validity
B. Concurrent validity
C. Internal consistency
D. Predictive validity
View Answer
B. Concurrent validity  
11. Studies indicate that PTSD is associated with the disruptions in the system(s) of.
A. Neurotransmitter
B. Neuroendocrine
C. Neurohormonal
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
12. Cognitive Processing Therapy is usually administered over the course of.
A. 2 sessions
B. 6 sessions
C. 12 sessions
D. 20 sessions
View Answer
C. 12 sessions
13. Electromyogram is used to measure.
A. Muscle activity
B. Brain wave activity
C. Eye movement
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Muscle activity
14. Treatment guidelines for PTSD were developed by.
A. Department of Veterans Affairs
B. Department of Defense
C. International Traumatic Stress Studies
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
15. To reduce physiological arousal and painful emotions, the patients with PTSD are taught behavioral strategies like.
A. Deep breathing
B. Relaxation
C. Avoidance
D. Both A and B
View Answer
D. Both A and B
16. Electro-oculogram is used to measure.
A. Brain wave activity
B. Muscle activity
C. Blood oxygen saturation
D. Eye movements
View Answer
D. Eye movements
17. Stress Inoculation Therapy was originally developed for anxiety disorders by.
A. Edna Foa
B. Patricia Resick
C. Monica Schnicke
D. Donald Meichenbaum
View Answer
D. Donald Meichenbaum
18. Incomplete results occur when trauma is treated without treating.
A. Sleep
B. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
C. Nightmares
D. Both A and C
View Answer
D. Both A and C
19. Simply by living with a partner with PTSD, the spouses can also develop.
A. Schizophrenia
B. Bipolar Disorder
C. Secondary Posttraumatic Stress
D. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
View Answer
C. Secondary Posttraumatic Stress
20. When the threats in one’s environment are realistic, the responses considered normal are.
A. Physiological responses
B. Fear structures
C. Cognitive Appraisals
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
21. EEG stands for Electroencephalogram.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes
22. The traumatic events can be passed within a community through.
A. Subclinical Trauma
B. Cultural Trauma
C. Intimate Partner Violence
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Cultural Trauma 
23. In people with PTSD, nightmares seem directly related to high.
A. Norepinephrine levels
B. Serotonin levels
C. Dopamine levels
D. GABA levels
View Answer
A. Norepinephrine levels 
24. IRR stands for.
A. Imagery Rescripting and Rehearsal
B. Imaginal Recreational and Relaxation
C. Imaginal Reprocessing Reaction
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Imagery Rescripting and Rehearsal 
25. PTSD could be due to.
A. Combat Exposure
B. Genocide
C. Childhood Abuse
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
26. One partner cannot sleep may mean that the other partner may have.
A. Aggression
B. Nightmares
C. Irritability
D. Pessimism
View Answer
B. Nightmares 
27. In EMDR, the client is taught standard coping skills, such as relaxation training or positive visualization during the phase of.
A. Education
B. Closure
C. Reevaluation
D. Body Scan
View Answer
B. Closure 
28. A polysomnographic study includes.
A. EEG
B. EMG
C. EOG
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
29. Incomplete results occur when trauma is treated without treating.
A. Sleep
B. Obsessive Compulsive Disorder
C. Nightmares
D. Both A and C
View Answer
C. Nightmares 
30. Domestic violence can be.
A. Physical
B. Psychological
C. Physical or Psychological
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Physical or Psychological
31. Suicidal ideation during the baseline hospital admission endorsed by adults is.
A. Twenty percent
B. Twenty-two percent
C. Twenty-six percent
D. Ten percent
View Answer
C. Twenty-six percent
32. The part of the brain responsible for the initial fear response is.
A. Frontal lobe
B. Occipital lobe
C. Amygdala
D. Pituitary gland
View Answer
A. Frontal lobe
33. We can check brain damage through.
A. CT scan
B. MRI
C. fMRI
D. Both A & B
View Answer
D. Both A & B
34. Types of terrorism are.
A. Two
B. Five
C. Four
D. Three
View Answer
B. Five
35. Domestic violence can affect any one of any.
A. Age
B. Gender
C. Race
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
36. Independent risk factors for PTSD Symptoms include. 
A. Two weeks           
B. Six weeks          
C. Six months                                 
D. One year 
View Answer
A. Two weeks   
37. The roots of terrorism in Pakistan can be traced back to soviet afghan war in.
A. 1943
B. 1940
C. 1979
D. 1980
View Answer
C. 1979
38. The concepts  transference and counter transference were originally developed by.
A. Carl Jung
B. Maslow
C. Sigmund fraud
D. Hippocrates
View Answer
C. Sigmund fraud
39. The types of traumatic brain injury are.
A. Concussion, penetrating injury
B. Contusion, anoxic brain injury
C. Toxic brain injury
D. Both A & B
View Answer
D. Both A & B
40. Inventory of Counter transference Behaviours have.
A. 30 items
B. 32 items
C. 33 items
D. 34 items
View Answer
B. 32 items
41. PTSD is a Mental Health Condition that is triggered by.
A. Family events     
B. School events      
C. Current events             
D. Terrifying Events  
View Answer
D. Terrifying Events  
42. Domestic violence typically involves the violent abuse of.
A. Parents
B. Brothers
C. Sisters
D. Spouse or partner
View Answer
D. Spouse or partner
43. Lower intellectual functioning is a.
A. Biological factor            
B. Cognitive factor       
C. Genetic factors   
D. Demographic factor 
View Answer
B. Cognitive factor
44. TBI stands for.
A. Traumatic brain infection
B. Traumatic brain injury
C. Traumatic brain irritation
D. All of the given
View Answer
B. Traumatic brain injury
43. The event countertransference and vicarious traumatization concepts have been introduced in.
A. 1990s
B. 1991s
C. 1992s
D. 1993s
View Answer
A. 1990s
44. SST stands for.
A. Status sponsored terrorism
B. States selected terrorism
C. State sponsored terrorism
D. Both B and C
View Answer
C. State sponsored terrorism
45. Trauma is often the result of an overwhelming amount of.
A. Stress 
B. Overeating 
C. Hormonal imbalance 
D. None of the given 
View Answer
A. Stress 
46. Risk Factors of Trauma Survivors are contributing factors, resulting as
A. Past events      
B. Direct causes     
C. Not direct causes                
D. None of the given  
View Answer
C. Not direct causes                
47. Contusion can cause.
A. Blood clots
B. Bruised brain tissues
C. Brain Injury
D. Blood tissue swelling
View Answer
A. Blood clots
48. Terrorism poses a significant threat to the people of Pakistan according to.
A. FATA
B. Pakistan Army
C. Both A and D
D. Ministry of interior
View Answer
D. Ministry of interior

Trauma Psychology MCQs Pdf file Download

                  Download Now/link/button

1 thought on “Trauma Psychology Test And Quiz Question Answer”

Leave a Comment