Personality Psychology MCQs With Answer for Online Test

1. Modern personality theory began to take formal shape in.
A. 1930s
B. 1935
C. 1932
D. 1940s
View Answer
A. 1930s
2. John Broadus Watson was.
A. Russian Psychologist
B. Austrian Psychologist
C. Russian Psychologist
D. American Psychologist
View Answer
D. American Psychologist
3. Watson was a professor.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes 
3. Skinner was born in.
A. 1919
B. 1905
C. 1904
D. 1804
View Answer
C. 1904
4. The theory of operant conditioning is given by.
A. Carl Jung
B. Watson
C. Abraham Maslow
D. Skinner
View Answer
D. Skinner
5. Principles of Behavior were given by.
A. Melanie
B. Watson
C. Skinner
D. Clark Hull
View Answer
D. Clark Hull
6. Clark Hull was born in.
A. Russia
B. New York
C. Austria
D. None of Them
View Answer
B. New York
7. The third main sculptor of modern personality theory was.
A. Sigmund Freud
B. Henry Murray
C. Friedman
D. Herschel Browning
View Answer
B. Henry Murray
8. Sigmund Freud was born in.
A. 1939
B. 1832
C. 1839
D. 1919
View Answer
B. 1832
9. Francis Galton begins measuring individual differences in.
A. 1990s
B. 1890s
C. 1980s
D. 1880s
View Answer
D. 1880s
10. Personality testing begins in USA Army from.
A. 1917
B. 1920
C. 1916
D. 1915
View Answer
A. 1917
11. Watson found behaviourism in.
A. 1819
B. 1920
C. 1919
D. 1917
View Answer
C. 1919 
12. The “Interpretation of Dreams” book was written by.
A. BF Skinner
B. Sigmund Freud
C. Carl Roger
D. None of Them
View Answer
B. Sigmund Freud 
13. Personality and health related psychology established in.
A. 1980s
B. 1990s
C. 1985s
D. 1970s
View Answer
A. 1980s
14. Abraham Maslow was follower of humanistic school of psychology.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes
15. Internal consistency is often measured by a statistic called.
A. validity
B. Cronbach coefficient alpha
C. Test–Retest Reliability
D. All of Them
View Answer
B. Cronbach coefficient alpha
16. TAT (Thematic Apperception Test) is a type of non-projective test.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
17. Thematic Apperception Test was developed by.
A. BF Skinner
B. Sigmund Freud
C. Henry Murray
D. None of Them
View Answer
C. Henry Murray 
18. IRT stands for.
A. Information Resources and Technology
B. Item Response Theory
C. Incident Response Team
D. None of Them
View Answer
B. Item Response Theory 
19. Which are the types of personality measures.
A. Self-report tests
B. Q-sort tests
C. Projective tests
D. All of Them
View Answer
D. All of Them
20. Major Contribution and limitation of psychosexual stages were given by.
A. Carl Jung
B. Sigmund Freud
C. Carl Rogers
D. All of Them.
View Answer
B. Sigmund Freud
21. Carl Gustav Jung was born in.
A. 1870
B. 1876
C. 1875
D. 1975
View Answer
C. 1875
22. Who was follower of Humanistic school of psychology?
A. Paul Jung
B. David Jung
C. Carl Rogers
D. Aristotle
View Answer
C. Carl Rogers
23. Carl Gustav Jung was died in.
A. July 1870
B. July 1876
C. June 1875
D. July 1875
View Answer
D. July 1875
24. Jung describe two major attitudes extroversion and.
A. Sensing
B. Introversion
C. worth full
D. None of Them
View Answer
B. Introversion
25. What is the prime motivator for Freud.
A. Idealization
B. Personality
C. Determination
D. Pleasure
View Answer
D. Pleasure
26. Minnesota Multiphasic Personality Inventory (MMPI) revised in 1990.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
27. What part of the body mostly scanned by fMRI.
A. Brain
B. Heart
C. Liver
D. Kidneys
View Answer
A. Brain
28. The most commonly used non-projective tests is the Thematic Apperception Test.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
29. In correlational studies, we assess the degree of relationship between two variables.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes 
30. Father of Psychoanalysis was.
A. Anna Freud
B. Alfred Adler
C. Theodor Adorno
D. Sigmund Freud
View Answer
D. Sigmund Freud  
31. Charcot and Pierre Janet successfully used hypnosis to cure hysteria.
A. Janet, 1909
B. Janet, 1907
C. Janet, 1910
D. Janet, 1905
View Answer
B. Janet, 1907
32. How many stages of psychosexual development are there.
A. Four
B. Three
C. Five
D. None of Them
View Answer
C. Five
33. A defense mechanism is usually used.
A. Unconsciously
B. Consciously
View Answer
A. Unconsciously
34. Who first identified defense mechanisms as a way of protecting against anxiety.
A. John Bowlby
B. Carl Jung
C. Sigmund Freud
D. None of Them
View Answer
C. Sigmund Freud
35. Which of the following is considered as basis of many other defense mechanisms.
A. Repression
B. Social Comparison
C. Sublimation
D. All of Them
View Answer
A. Repression
36. Who gave the theory of Individual Psychology.
A. Carl Rogers
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Alfred Adler
D. Albert
View Answer
C. Alfred Adler 
37. The Oedipus complex is fixation at.
A. Psychoanalytic Theory
B. Item Respones Thoery
C. Oral Stage
D. Latency Period
View Answer
A. Psychoanalytic Theory 
38. The Oedipus complex was proposed by Carl Rogers.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
39. The processes that the ego uses to distort reality to protect itself are called.
A. ID
B. Defense Mechanisms
C. Super Ego
D. All of Them.
View Answer
B. Defense Mechanisms
40. Who is founder of Psychoanalytic Child Psychology.
A. Melanie Klein
B. Karen Horney
C. Anna Freud
D. Mary Answorth
View Answer
C. Anna Freud 
41. Anna Freud is the wife of Sigmund Freud.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
42. Who Give the Idea of Identity Formation.
A. Erik Erikson
B. Alfred Alder
C. Carl Jung
D. Carl Rogers
View Answer
A. Erik Erikson
43. Erik Erikson was born in.
A. Germany
B. Austria
C. USA
D. None of Them
View Answer
A. Germany 
44. Who Give the 8 Stages of Psychosocial Development.
A. Freud
B. Alfred Alder
C. Abraham Maslow
D. Erik Erikson
View Answer
D. Erik Erikson
45. Erikson termed the first ego crisis as “Trust Versus Mistrust”.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
A. Yes 
46. Ego Integrity Versus Despair occurs at stage.
A. Childhood
B. Early Adulthood
C. Teen Year
D. Late Adulthood
View Answer
D. Late Adulthood
47. Initiative Versus Guilt is third stage of.
A. Freud Theory
B. Erik Erikson Theory
C. Karen Horney Theory
D. None of Them
View Answer
B. Erik Erikson Theory 
48. Theory of Evolution is given by.
A. Carl Rogers
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Charles Darwin
D. Sigmund Freud
View Answer
C. Charles Darwin
49. Studies of Families and Twins were carried out by.
A. Francis Galton
B. Abraham Maslow
C. Charles Darwin
D. Sigmund Freud
View Answer
A. Francis Galton
50. Charles Darwin Proposes brain-based model of personality.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No
51. How many basic aspects of temperament are there.
A. Five
B. Three
C. Four
D. Eight
View Answer
C. Four
52. Ivan Pavlov was.
A. American physiologist
B. Russian physiologist
C. Austrian physiologist
D. None of Them
View Answer
C. Austrian physiologist
53. The fourth basic aspects of temperament is.
A. Emotionality
B. Sociability
C. Aggressive/Impulsive
D.  Activity
View Answer
C. Aggressive/Impulsive 
54. RST stands for.
A. Rapid Strep Test
B. Reinforcement sensitivity theory
C. Rigid Surface Technology
D.  None of Them
View Answer
B. Reinforcement sensitivity theory
55. The study of Genetic Influences on Personality, said by.
A. Carl Jung
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Sir Francis Galton
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
C. Sir Francis Galton
56. Sir Francis Galton is cousin of.
A. Carl Jung
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Carl Rogers
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
C. Carl Rogers
57. Who was Founder of Psychometrics.
A. Sir Francis Galton
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Freud
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
A. Sir Francis Galton 
58. Vincent van Was.
A. Psychologist
B. Surgeon
C. Impressionist Painter
D. Philosopher
View Answer
C. Impressionist Painter
59. The theory of biological evolution was developed by.
A. Darwinism
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Sir Francis Galton
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
A. Darwinism 
60. The classical conditioning of Personality was discovered by.
A. Darwinism
B. Pavlov
C. Sir Francis Galton
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
B. Pavlov
61. Pavlov was.
A. Russian Psychologist
B. Austrian Physiologist
C. Russian physiologist
D. None of Them
View Answer
C. Russian physiologist
62. Pavlov was the son of an Austrian Orthodox priest.
A. Yes
B. No
View Answer
B. No 
63. The first laboratory dedicated to psychology is given by.
A. Darwinism
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. Sir Francis Galton
D. Charles Darwi
View Answer
B. Wilhelm Wundt 
64. The key learning approach in psychology was found by.
A. Sigmund Freud
B. Wilhelm Wundt
C. John B. Watson
D. Charles Darwin
View Answer
C. John B. Watson
65. Social learning theory given by.
A. J.B Watson
B. Alfred Adler
C. Albert Bandura
D. B.F Skinner
View Answer
C. Albert Bandura

Leave a Comment