Applied Psychology Data Analysis Using SPSS Important MCQs and Online Test

1. The abbreviation SPSS stands for.
A. Statistical Package for Social Science
B. Statistical programming for social science
C. Social Science Package software
D. Survey of Pakistan Social Structure
View Answer
A. Statistical Package for Social Science
2. For whole numbers in SPSS you can drop the decimal points down to.
A. 1
B. 8
C. 2
D. 0
View Answer
D. 0
3. The first step in Data analysis using SPSS is.
A. Data entry
B. Data screening
C. Modify data
D. Conclusion
View Answer
A. Data entry
4. Data screening step is important in using SPSS because.
A. It can help to identify sample
B. It can help to decide research method
C. It can lead to correct generalizations
D. It can help to write report
View Answer
C. It can lead to correct generalizations
5. The values that divide the given set of data into four equal parts is called.
A. Quartiles
B. Range
C. Deviation
D. Mean
View Answer
A. Quartiles
6. SPSS is the software for.
A. Graphing data
B. Analyzing data
C. Graphing and analyzing data
D. Report writing
View Answer
C. Graphing and analyzing data
7. Each row in data view in SPSS is a.
A. Case
B. Variable
C. Main window
D. File type
View Answer
A. Case
8. The column and row interaction in SPSS data view is called.
A. Row
B. Column
C. Cell
D. Case
View Answer
C. Cell
9. The reduction of large number of variables into few meaningful variables is called.
A. Item analysis
B. Correlation analysis
C. Factor analysis
D. ANOVA
View Answer
C. Factor analysis
10. The information about variable in the Data View that it is left justified right justified or cantered is indicated by.
A. Size
B. Spacing
C. Numbering
D. Alignment
View Answer
D. Alignment
11. The mean of data set 11 15 15 17 22 is.
A. 10
B. 13
C. 11
D. 16
View Answer
D. 16
12. The range of data set 11 15 15 17 22 is.
A. 14
B. 12
C. 11
D. 19
View Answer
C. 11
13. The median of data set 11 15 15 17 22 is.
A. 18
B. 6
C. 7
D. 15
View Answer
D. 15
14. The mode of data set 11 15 15 17 22 is.
A. 19
B. 15
C. 19
D. 13
View Answer
B. 15
15. Data  originated by the researcher himself for the solution of problem in his own study is called.
A. Tertiary data
B. Indirect data
C. Secondary data
D. Primary data
View Answer
D. Primary data
16. The mean of data set 30 17 20 17 31 is.
A. 18
B. 14
C. 31
D. 23
View Answer
D. 23
17. The median of data set 30 17 20 17 31 is.
A. 8
B. 20
C. 24
D. 11
View Answer
B. 20
18. The mode of data set 30 17 20 17 31 is.
A. 17
B. 14
C. 7
D. 19
View Answer
A. 17
19. The range of data set 30 17 20 17 31 is.
A. 10
B. 19
C. 14
D. 3
View Answer
C. 14
20. Correlations between 0 .3 and 0.7 are considered.
A. Strong
B. Weak
C. Moderate
D. Perfect
View Answer
C. Moderate
21. The values of mean median and mode for a sample is called.
A. Parameter
B. Statistics
C. Number
D. Pseudo number
View Answer
B. Statistics
22. A ratio scale has.
A. True zero
B. Hypothetical zero
C. No interval
D. No order
View Answer
A. True zero
23. The value of mean median and mode for a population is called.
A. Parameter
B. Statistics
C. Number
D. Pseudo number
View Answer
A. Parameter
24. The techniques that allow a researcher to study samples and then make generalizations are called.
A. Inferential
B. Descriptive
C. Calculi statistics
D. Pseudo statistics
View Answer
A. Inferential
25. Key word that may not be used as variable name is.
A. Compute
B. Anap78
C. Bajt33
D. Aliah33
View Answer
A. Compute
26. Anything that varies is.
A. Constant
B. Property
C. Characteristic
D. Variable
View Answer
D. Variable
27. Variable is an attribute that can be.
A. Classified
B. Not measured
C. Not change
D. Guessed
View Answer
A. Classified
28. Residential status rural or urban is a.
A. Qualitative variable
B. Quantitative variable
C. Numeric variable
D. Normative variable
View Answer
A. Qualitative variable
29. Number of books in a book shelf is.
A. Constant
B. Continuous variable
C. Discrete variable
D. Social variable
View Answer
C. Discrete variable
30. A variable that can only take on a certain number of values is called.
A. Constant
B. Continuous
C. Discrete
D. Ratio
View Answer
C. Discrete
31. Age and height are.
A. Constant
B. Continuous variables
C. Discrete variables
D. Binary variables
View Answer
B. Continuous variables
5 2 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

3 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
iubmcq
1 year ago

Nice Sharing

Hamza Khalil
1 year ago

Good Sharing keep it up

Daniyal
1 year ago

Good sharing

3
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x