Clinical Neuropsychology Online Quizzes for Brain studies

1. Symptoms of ADHD include.
A. Impulsiveness
B. Poor planning
C. Lack of concentration
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
2. Encephalitis can affect patients of all ages, but the incidence is higher in.
A. Young Adults
B. Teenagers
C. Children
D. Older Adults
View Answer
C. Children
 
3. Parkinson disease is treated with.
A. Medicine
B. Surgery
C. Radiation
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Medicine
4. PTSD is found more in.
A. Women
B. Men
C. Adolescents
D. Children
View Answer
A. Women
5. Dizziness is the symptom of.
A. Eating disorder
B. Schizophrenia
C. Seizures
D. Personality disorder
View Answer
C. Seizures
6. Meninges cover the brain and spinal cord and consist of.
A. Two layers
B. Three layers
C. Four layers
D. Five layers
View Answer
B. Three layers
7. Inability to process sensory information and recognize subjects is.
A. Apraxia
B. Amnesia
C. Dyslexia
D. Agnosia
View Answer
D. Agnosia
8. Approximately 70 percent of meningitis cases occur in.
A. Adolescent
B. Children
C. Older Adults
D. None of the given
View Answer
B. Children
9. Hypnosis can be effective in.
A. Recalling memories
B. Erasing memories
C. Burying memories
D. Both A and B
View Answer
D. Both A and B
10. Most people with viral encephalitis have mild flu-like symptoms, such as.
A. Headache
B. Fever
C. Aches in muscles or joints
D. All of the given
View Answer
D. All of the given
11. Olfactory Agnosia is related to.
A. Taste
B. Smell
C. Touch
D. Sight
View Answer
B. Smell 
12. First symptoms to emerge in Autism Spectrum Disorders are.
A. Presence of stereotyped behaviours
B. Deficient communicative abilities
C. Social impairments
D. None of the given
View Answer
C. Social impairments    
13. Aphasia is diagnosed by.
A. MRI test
B. CT Scan test
C. X-ray test
D. Both A & B test
View Answer
D. Both A & B test
14. Inability to identify the Faces even when the person is known is.
A. Prosopagnosia
B. Color agnosia
C. Object Agnosia
D. None of the given
View Answer
A. Prosopagnosia 
15. Carotid Endarterectomy is performed for.
A. Atherosclerosis
B. Obstructive stroke
C. Hemorrhagic stroke
D. Ischaemia
View Answer
A. Atherosclerosis   
16. Children with PTSD exhibit symptom of.
A. Delayed growth spurt
B. Hive
C. Bedwetting
D. Hearing loss
View Answer
C. Bedwetting
17. Onychophagia is.
A. Compulsive hair pulling
B. Continuously licking a part
C. Compulsive nail biting
D. Repeated muscle movement
View Answer
C. Compulsive nail biting
18. Symptom that correctly matches Autism spectrum disorder patient is.
A. Learns to play
B. Remains in crowd
C. Remains jolly.
D. None of the given
View Answer
D. None of the given

1 thought on “Clinical Neuropsychology Online Quizzes for Brain studies”

Leave a Comment