Developmental Psychology Solved MCQs And Important Exam Quizzes With Answer

1. The second critical process of learning is.
A. Learning
B. Maturation
C. Personality Development
D. Identity Formation
View Answer
A. Learning
2. Prenatal period is.
A. Conception to birth
B. Conception to 6 month
C. Birth to 6 months
D. none of these
View Answer
A. Conception to birth
3. Bandura performed bobo-doll experiment in.
A. 1945
B. 1951
C. 1961
D. 1965
View Answer
C. 1961
4. Scheme is also known as.
A. Cognitive structure
B. Cognitive deformation
C. Cognition
D. Growth
View Answer
A. Cognitive structure
5. In humans, the product of meiosis contains.
A. 45
B. 46
C. 23
D. None
View Answer
C. 23
6.  Klinefelter’s syndrome refers to.
A. XO
B. XXX
C. XXY
D. XYY
View Answer
C. XXY
7. A change in the chemical structure of one or more genes that produce a new phenotype.
A. Trisomy
B. Congenital
C. Abnormality
D. Mutation
View Answer
D. Mutation
8. Diabetic individual lacks a hormone that enables him or her to metabolize properly.
A. Sugar
B. Proteins
C. Fats
D. Oils
View Answer
A. Sugar
9. A psychological disorder characterise by extreme fluctuation in mood is called.
A. Schizophrenia
B. Bipolar disorder
C. Blood cells
D. Metabolic wastes
View Answer
B. Bipolar disorder
10. Blood cells are too large to cross the placental barrier.
A. Gases
B. Nutrients
C. Blood cells
D. Metabolic wastes
View Answer
C. Blood cells
11. How many newborn babies are perfectly normal.
A. 90%
B. 95%
C. 98%
D. 99%
View Answer
B. 95%
12. The long term effects of teratogen depend on.
A. Quantity of postnatal environment
B. Quality if postnatal environment
C. Sleep effect
D. None of these
View Answer
B. Quality if postnatal environment
13. Sexually Transmitted Diseases are also referred as.
A. Sexually transmitted infection
B. sexually transmitted illness
C. sexual diseases
D. none of them
View Answer
A. Sexually transmitted infection
14. Viral STIs include.
A. genital herpes
B. HIV/AIDS
C. genital warts.
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
15. Antidepressants treat.
A. Depression
B. Anxiety
C. Psychotic disorder
D. None
View Answer
A. Depression
16. Class of drugs called alpha agonists are.
A. No stimulant medicine
B. Stimulant medicine
C. Used to treat ADH
D. Both A and C
View Answer
D. Both A and C
17. Pregnant woman should limit food.
A. Poultry
B. Carbohydrates
C. Calcium
D. Alcohol
View Answer
D. Alcohol
18. Main cause of LBW is.
A. born too early
B. infection in uterus
C. low supply of oxygen
D. low supply of required minerals
View Answer
A. born too early
19. Primitive reflex are also called.
A. Pre- birth reflexes
B. Neonatal reflexes
C. Immature reflexes
D. Both (a) and (c)
View Answer
B. Neonatal reflexes
20. The rooting reflex is used to achieve.
A. Feeding latch
B. Eating latch
C. Breathing latch
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Feeding latch
21. A change in the chemical structure of one or more genes that produce a new phenotype.
A. Trisomy
B. Congenital
C. Abnormality
D. Mutation
View Answer
D. Mutation
22. The agent that can harm a developing embryo, retarded growth, brain damage or even death called.
A. Rubella
B. Syphilis
C. Teratogen
D. Cholera
View Answer
C. Teratogen
23. The long term effects of teratogen depend on.
A. Quantity of postnatal environment
B. Quality if postnatal environment
C. Sleep effect
D. None of these
View Answer
B. Quality if postnatal environment
24. Common side effect of anti-psychotic drug includes.
A. Drowsiness
B. Weight gain
C. Shuffling walk
D. All of above
View Answer
A. Drowsiness
25. Pregnant woman need how many milligram of iron a day.
A. 23
B. 24
C. 20
D. 27
View Answer
D. 27
26. Which lead to anemic during pregnancy.
A. Protein
B. Iron
C. Carbon
D. Calcium
View Answer
B. Iron
27. NBAS can be an excellent.
A. Teaching tool
B. Intelligent tool
C. Personality tool
D. All of these
View Answer
A. Teaching tool
28. Anoxia happens when brain losses supply of.
A. oxygen
B. Carbon monoxide.
C. CO2
D. mono globin
View Answer
A. oxygen
29. Primitive reflex are also called.
A. Pre- birth reflexes
B. Neonatal reflexes
C. Immature reflexes
D. Both (a) and (c)
View Answer
B. Neonatal reflexes
30. Babinski reflex is tested by stroking the.
A. Head
B. Shoulder
C. Underside of hands
D. Underside of foot
31. Neonatal reflexes can be tested through certain.
A. Medicine
B. Stimulus
C. Stroke
D. None of them
View Answer
B. Stimulus
32. Observational learning may have genetic basis.
A. True
B. False
C. Both
D. None of these
View Answer
A. True
33. Preference approach becomes popular in.
A. 1960s
B. 1970s
C. 1950s
D. 1920s
View Answer
A. 1960s
34. The simple form of learning to discriminate between two stimuli in differ way.
A. Habituation
B. Preference
C. Dishabituation
D. Both a & b
View Answer
A. Habituation
35. The size of embryo is about.
A. 2cm
B. 3cm
C. 4cm
D. 1cm
View Answer
A. 2cm

2 thoughts on “Developmental Psychology Solved MCQs And Important Exam Quizzes With Answer”

Leave a Comment