Psychological Assessment And Diagnosis Online Test And Quiz

1. Most common type of Disruptive Behaviour disorder is.
A. Conduct disorder
B. Oppositional defiant disorder
C. Both A&B
D. None
View Answer
C. Both A&B
2. What are the symptoms of (CD).
A. Aggressive behaviour
B. Destructive behaviour
C. Sleep disturbance
D. Both A & B
View Answer
D. Both A & B 
3. Sensory nervous system  part of the nervous system responsible for processing.
A. Factual information
B. Sensory information
C. Direct information
D. None
View Answer
B. Sensory information  
4. Parkinson‘s is.
A. A movement disorder
B. A neurodegenerative disorder
C. An airborne pathogen
D. Curable
View Answer
B. A neurodegenerative disorder
5. CBT stand for.
A. Competency based training
B. Cognitive behavioural therapy
C. Community based training
D. Cognitive based techniques
View Answer
B. Cognitive behavioural therapy 
6. According to Rogers the problem of communication is most likely one of.
A. Language
B. Patience
C. Caring
D. Talking
View Answer
Caring 
7. During psychotherapy the psychologist’s behaviour is.
A. Good and impressive
B. Emotional
C. Attitude behave
D. Inactive
View Answer
A. Good and impressive 
8. The type of psychotherapy, cognitive therapy introduced.
A. 1765
B. 1969
C. 1798
D. 1960
View Answer
B. 1969
9. What intuitive decision making on.
A. Guesswork
B. Gambling
C. Instinct
D. Rationality
View Answer
C. Instinct 
10. Event recording procedures measure the number of occurrences of a behavior during a.
A. Present time period
B. Past time period
C. Future time period
D. Specific time period
View Answer
D. Specific time period 
11. Self-monitoring refers to assessing or recording.
A. One‘s own behaviour
B. Other’s behaviour
C. Own’s and others behaviour
D. No ones behaviour
View Answer
A. One‘s own behaviour 
12. Unstructured interviews and ask questions.
A. Freely
B. Unspecific
C. Specific
D. Both A&B
View Answer
B. Unspecific 
13. What type of disease dose covid -19 cause.
A. Urinary disease
B. Severe acute respiratory syndrome
C. Tissue damage
D. Both B&C
View Answer
B. Severe acute respiratory syndrome 
14. Dissociative symptoms.
A. Depersonalization
B. Chronic episodes
C. Decreolization
D. A lack of a sense of self identity
View Answer
D. A lack of a sense of self identity 
15. Behaviour therapies stressed the need to treat.
A. Behaviour assessment
B. Behavioural problems
C. Faulty learning
D. All of them
View Answer
C. Faulty learning 
16. ASD appears in.
A. After age 5
B. After 6 year  of age
C. Before age 3
D. Before age 7
View Answer
C. Before age 3  
17. Depression is persistent feelings of sadness and.
A. Loss of memory
B. Loss of interest
C. Fake of interest
D. Loss of energy
View Answer
B. Loss of interest  
18. ZADHD medicine is prescribed to children under.
A. 4
B. 6
C. Both A&B
D. None
View Answer
B. 6 
19. The degree to which events or characteristic very along with each other.is called
A. Correlation method
B. Correlation
C. External validity
D. Content validity
View Answer
B. Correlation 
20. The types of interview are.
A. Three
B. Two
C. Four
D. Five
View Answer
A. Three
21. Moral Treatment Emphasized.
A. Surgery
B. Intelligence
C. Moral guidance
D. Psychotherapy
View Answer
C. Moral guidance 
22. Father of Modern Medicine is.
A. Heraclitus
B. Aristotle
C. Hippocrates
D. Anaximander
View Answer
C. Hippocrates 
23. How many important skills needed to be a psychologist.
A. 5
B. 6
C. 8
D. 2
View Answer
 
24. Bodily Chemicals Are Called.
A. Humours
B. Liquid
C. Organ of body
D. Anatomy
View Answer
A. Humours
25. Psychotherapy Treatment help the people for.
A. Physical health problems
B. Domestic problems
C. Study problems
D. Mental health problems
View Answer
D. Mental health problems 
26. Diagnostic assessment is the process of.
A. Evaluate clients
B. Treatment
C. Interview
D. All of them were
View Answer
A. Evaluate clients 
27. What does clinical psychologist do.
A. Just help the people for occupation
B. Surgery
C. Change the client’s behaviour
D. Assist a Psychiatrist
View Answer
C. Change the client’s behaviour 
28. Clinical science model is called a.
A. Clinical science model
B. Clinical scientific model
C. Clinical assessment model
D. Clinical Diagnosis model
View Answer
C. Clinical assessment model
29. Which is from the following is the ethical issue faced by a psychologist.
A. Financial issues
B. Private practice
C. Confidentiality
D. Stigma related issues
View Answer
A. Financial issues
30. Informed consent is the part of.
A. Stigma
B. Licensing
C. Certification
D. Ethical issues
View Answer
D. Ethical issues
31. People also don’t seek treatment from the psychologist due to.
A. Stigma
B. certification
C. Licensing
D. Informed consent
View Answer
A. Stigma
32. APA Ethical Principles.
A. Multiple relationships
B. Competence
C. Integrity and justice
D. For research purpose
ANSWER: C
View Answer
C. Integrity and justice 
33. Ethical Issues in Clinical psychologist.
A. Violence
B. Confidentiality
C. None of these
D. History taking
View Answer
B. Confidentiality 
34. Client’s Treatment recommendation.
A. Before diagnosis
B. Without diagnosis
C. After diagnosis
D. During diagnosis
View Answer
C. After diagnosis
35. Ethics in Clinical Assessment.
A. Respect clients
B. Test reliability and validity
C. Test retest validity
D. Integrity and justice
View Answer
B. Test reliability and validity
36. Mental illness affects your.
A. Mood
B. Behaviour
C. Thinking
D. All of the above
View Answer
D. All of the above
37. Which one is correct for mental illness.
A. Sex drive changes
B. Extreme sleep
C. Ability to cope with daily stress
D. None of the above
View Answer
A. Sex drive changes 
38. Anti psychotic medication also known as.
A. Mental therapy
B. Neurotherapy
C. Twinkle therapy
D. psychotherapy
View Answer
B. Neurotherapy 
39. All belong to bipolar and related disorder except.
A. Alternating episodes of mania
B. Excess energy & excitement
C. Anticipation of future danger
D. Both A and B
View Answer
C. Anticipation of future danger 
40. Which one correctly matches to obsessive compulsory and related disorder.
A. Preoccupation
B. Repetitive actions
C. Both A and B
D. neither A and B
View Answer
C. Both A and B
41. Intelligence Assessment is the development of forecasts.
A. Behaviour
B. Cognitive
C. I.Q
D. Knowledge
View Answer
A. Behaviour   
42. Stanford binet test used for a measure.
A. Aptitude
B. Proficiency
C. Intelligence
D. Personality
View Answer
C. Intelligence   
43. What type of disease does covid-19 cause.
A. Severe acute respiratory syndrome
B. Tissue damage
C. Culinary disease
D. Headache
View Answer
A. Severe acute respiratory syndrome 
44. What is the main cause of the spread of the covid-19.
A. By used Injections
B. Close contact of human
C. Through food
D. Through h Internet
View Answer
B. Close contact of human 
45. What are the types of human spread Corona virus.
A. Ebola, SARS, MERC
B. INFLUENZA, EBOLA, COVID-19
C. SARS, MERS, COVID-19
D. DENGUE
View Answer
C. SARS, MERS, COVID-19
46. What are the psychology problems caused by covid-19.
A. ADHD, DEPRESSION, ANXIETY
B. Depression, Anxiety, PTSD
C. Paranoia, ADD, Autism
D. Schizophrenia
View Answer
B. Depression, Anxiety, PTSD
47. What are the reasons behind psychological problem cause during covid-19 outbreak.
A. Lockdown, fear of disease
B. Lack of nutrients
C. Effects of virus on human body
D. social distancing
View Answer
C. Effects of virus on human body 
48. The types of observational assessments are.
A. Two
B. Three
C. Four
D. Five
View Answer
C. Four 
49. The example of assessment tool are.
A. Checklists
B. Self-assessment
C. A and B
D. None of these
View Answer
C. A and B 
50. Three biggest reasons that show the observation is important.
A. Formative assessment, real feedback, concrete goals
B. Formative assessment, real feedback, assessment goals
C. Formative assessment, real feedback, identifying issue
D. Formative assessment, real feedback, better assessment
View Answer
A. Formative assessment, real feedback, concrete goals 
51. TAT is the observation of.
A. Traumatic apperception test
B. Thematic apperception Test
C. Thematic appreciation Test
D. Thematic apperception techniques
View Answer
B. Thematic apperception Test  
52. The Army Alpha, a scale of verbal ability, published in.
A. 1930
B. 1921
C. 1917
D. 1935
View Answer
C. 1917
53. A section of clinical psychology was established within the APA in.
A. 1915
B. 1920
C. 1922
D. 1919
View Answer
D. 1919 
54. Swiss psychiatrist Herman Rorschach published Psycho diagnostic test called.
A. Tat test
B. Inkblot test
C. Cat test
D. BDI
View Answer
B. Inkblot test 
55. One of the psychological domain is.
A. Biological
B. Motor skills
C. Judgement
D. None of these
View Answer
A. Biological 
56. Main focus of clinical psychology is.
A. Mental illness
B. Human growth
C. Case study history
D. Planning
View Answer
A. Mental illness 

Psychological assessment and diagnosis MCQs PDF Download

0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

4 Comments
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
iubmcq
1 year ago

Thanks for sharing PDF file of Psychological Assessment And Diagnosis Online Test And Quiz

Hamza Khalil
1 year ago

Jizakallah

Hamza Khalil
1 year ago

Good sharing

Muhammad Harmain Ashraf

Masha Allah

4
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x