Quick School And Perspectives Of Psychology Quizzes With Answer

1. According to Cognitive Social personality theory, Expectations means.
A. Importance of one’s belief
B. Ways of processing information
C. maintaining rules for better performance
D. Anticipating the likely outcome
View Answer
D. Anticipating the likely outcome
2. According to Cognitive Social personality theory, Personal Values means.
A. Importance of one’s belief
B. Ways of processing information
C. maintaining rules for better performance
D. Anticipating the likely outcome
View Answer
A. Importance of one’s belief
3. Cognitive-Social Learning Theory was given by.
A. Noam Chomsky
B. Wolfgang Kohler
C. Albert Bandura
D. Richard Lazarus
View Answer
C. Albert Bandura
4. Humanistic psychology mainly focus on.
A. Human dignity
B. Capacity for self-reflection
C. free will
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
5. Humanistic approach emphasizes on ________ of person and the psychodynamic stresses _________of person.
A. External factor, unconscious factors
B. human dignity, external factors
C. human dignity, unconscious factors
D. Environmental factors, human free will
View Answer
6. Actualizing tendency means.
A. an Individual’s goals and aspirations
B. desire to enhance one’s capacities
C. restrictions imposed on self
D. all of them
View Answer
B. desire to enhance one’s capacities
7. The main aim of Rogerian Therapy is.
A. to help person growth
B. enhance self-actualization
C. positive regard
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
8. Confidence, respect of others and self refers to.
A. Self-actualisation
B. self-esteem
C. love and belongingness
D. all of them
View Answer
B. self-esteem
9. Breathing, food, shelter refers to.
A. Self-actualization
B. safety and security
C. love and belongingness
D. Physiological needs
View Answer
B. safety and security
10. Pioneer of classical conditioning is.
A. Ivan Pavlov
B. Kohler
C. Thorndike
D. J.B Watson
View Answer
A. Ivan Pavlov
11. In classical conditioning, differentiating between similar stimuli is called as.
A. Generalization
B. Discrimination
C. Acquisition
D. all of them
View Answer
B. Discrimination
12. Depending on the values of the parents is.
A. Morality principle
B. Superego
C. Ego
D.both a & b
View Answer
D.both a & b
13. The Age of Genital stage is.
A. 1-3 years
B. 3-5Years
C. birth to 1 year
D. none of them
View Answer
D. none of them
14. The theory of Alfred Adler is also known as.
A. Social psychology
B. Individual psychology
C. Psycho dynamic
D. none of them
View Answer
B. Individual psychology
15. Main concepts of Adler’s approach is.
A. Self-esteem
B. inferiority complex
C. birth order
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
16. If children cannot express aggression and hostility then it leads to anxiety, this is a concept of.
A. Alfred Adler
B. Karen Horney
C. Sigmund Freud
D. none of them
View Answer
B. Karen Horney
17. Caffeine, nicotine, cocaine are categories of.
A. Anti-Depressants drugs
B. Anti-Anxiety drugs
C. Stimulants
D. all of them
View Answer
C. Stimulants
18. The main goal of Adler’s approach was.
A. Reduce inferiority
B. achieve success
C. superiority
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
19. Who is Regarded as the “Father of Medicine”.
A. Cabanis
B. Galen
C. Hippocrates
D. none of them
View Answer
C. Hippocrates
20. More than how many neurotransmitters exist in human body.
A. 60
B. 40
C. 50
D. 30
View Answer
C. 50
21. The role of Epinephrine is.
A. Sensory Processing
B. Sleep
C. Arousal
D. none of them
View Answer
D. none of them
22. Alcohol, barbiturates are include in which categories.
A. Stimulants
B. anti-depressants
C. anti-anxiety
D. Narcosis
View Answer
B. anti-depressants
23. Aaron Beck formulated the therapy named as.
A. Rational-Emotive behaviour therapy
B. Cognitive theory for depression
C. Cognitive behaviour therapy
D. behavioural therapy
View Answer
B. Cognitive theory for depression
24. The function of Serotonin is.
A. Sensory Processing
B. Sleep
C. Arousal
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
25. The role of Acetylcholine is.
A. Motor activity
B. Emotion
C. Mood
D. Muscle control
View Answer
D. Muscle control
26. Benzodiazepines is salt of which drugs.
A. Anti-depressants drugs
B. anti-anxiety drugs
C. Stimulants
D. Hallucinogens
View Answer
B. anti-anxiety drugs
27. Low secretions of the thyroid produce.
A. Anxiety
B. Irritability
C. tension
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
28.  Abnormal secretions of hormones may cause.
A. Anxiety
B. mild depression
C. major depression
D. none of them
View Answer
C. major depression
29. The function of Gamma-Amino Butyric Acid is.
A. Learning
B. Coordination
C. Learning
D. Sensory Processing
View Answer
C. Learning
30 . The role of Dopamine is.
A. Motor activity
B. Coordination
C. Emotion
D. all of them
View Answer
D. all of them
0 0 votes
Article Rating
Subscribe
Notify of
guest

1 Comment
Oldest
Newest Most Voted
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments
Hamza Khalil
1 year ago

Good work keep it up

1
0
Would love your thoughts, please comment.x
()
x