Gender Issues In Psychology MCQs

1. Interviews are used ?


A. Qualitative
B. Quantitative
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

View Answer

C. Both a and b


2. is the most popular method used by anthropologists ?


A. Case study
B. Ethnography
C. Interviews
D. Focus group

View Answer

B. Ethnography 


3. Pituitary gland is also known as ?


A. Different gland
B. Individual gland
C. Master gland
D. None of these

View Answer

C. Master gland


4. In Met females , chromosomal structure is ?


A. XXY
B. XYY
C. XXX
D. XXXX

View Answer

C. XXX


5. J.S Mill wrote in the mid 1800’s ?


A. Women’s Liberation
B. The Subjection of Women
C. The Lady
D. None of these

View Answer

B. The Subjection of Women


6. All the British women were granted suffrage in ?


A. 1900
B. 1910
C. 1928
D. 1930

View Answer

C. 1928


7. In psychological testing, which one is of great importance ?


A. I.Q
B. Personality
C. Aptitude
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these


8. Observation with intervention include ?


A. Structured observation
B. Participant observation
C. Field experiment
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these


9. There are components of emotions ?


A. Cognition
B. Behavior
C. Feeling
D. All

View Answer

D. All


10. Age of children in stage three of gender stereotypes ?


A. 6 years
B. 11 to above
C. 3 years
D. 8-10 years

View Answer

D. 8-10 years


11. Kibbutzim is collective settlements in ?


A. China
B. Pakistan
C. Afghanistan
D. Israel

View Answer

D. Israel


12. The ability to take charge of life ?


A. Assertiveness training
B. Social Skills Training
C. Both a & b
D. None

View Answer

A. Assertiveness training


13. Right to vote without any discrimination is called ?


A. Universal Suffrage
B. Equal Suffrage
C. Suffrage
D. Women Suffrage

View Answer

A. Universal Suffrage


14. Female Supporters of the Movement ?


A. Psychologist
B. Suffragists
C. B & D
D. Suffragettes

View Answer

B. Suffragists


15. Widely held about male’s and female’s abilities, personality traits, and social behavior is known as ?


A. Gender stereotypes
B. Gender differences
C. Gender similarities
D. None of these

View Answer

A. Gender stereotypes


16. Second wave feminists were active after ?


A. 1860
B. 1890
C. 1920
D. 1960

View Answer

D. 1960


17. Third wave movement emerged in.
A. 1800’s
B. 1890’s
C. 1900’s
D. 1990’s

View Answer

D. 1990’s

18. Supporters and leaders of the suffrage movement are known as.
A. Universal suffrage
B. Equal suffrage
C. Suffragettes
D. Suffragists

View Answer

A. Universal suffrage

19. In women were allowed suffrage.
A. 1820
B. 1830
C. 1835
D. 1838

View Answer

D. 1838

20. President de Gaulle reinstated the right in.
A. 1940
B. 1941
C. 1943
D. 1944

View Answer

D. 1944

21. Psychoanalytical psychology was founded by.
A. Crawford
B. Marecek
C. Sigmund Freud
D. Schultz

View Answer

C. Sigmund Freud

22. Psychoanalytical Feminism Roots are in the work of.
A. Crawford
B. Freud
C. Weiten
D. Hughes

View Answer

B. Freud

23. Gender related research focused on.
A. Psychological aspect of gender’s role
B. Aspects of gender relations
C. Aspects of gender differences
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

24. Researcher’s leads to double standards.
A. Personal attitudes
B. Thinking
C. Prejudices
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

25. Data or information sources in the surveys are.
A. Questionnaires
B. Interviews
C. Telephonic
D. All of these

View Answer

D. All of these

26. Essentials for the surveys are.
A. Trained, skillful interviewers
B. Careful and appropriate wording
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

View Answer

C. Both a and b

27. Nature of co relation may be.
A. positive
B. negative
C. zero
D. all of these

View Answer

D. all of these

28. Type/s of observation .
A. Observation with intervention
B. Observations without intervention
C. Both a and b
D. None of these

View Answer

B. Observations without intervention

29. Experimental employs experimental method for finding evidence.
A. Research
B. Design
C. Method
D. All of these

View Answer

A. Research

30. The impact of independent variable is investigated in the.
A. Observation
B. Hypothesis
C. Experiment
D. Theory

View Answer

C. Experiment

1 thought on “Gender Issues In Psychology MCQs”

Leave a Comment